если и до тех пор, пока

English translation: unless and until

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если и до тех пор, пока
English translation:unless and until
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

09:55 Mar 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: если и до тех пор, пока
Перечень существенных нарушений:

- Наличие обременений Доли Пакета ХХХ (в указанных случаях Нарушившей Стороной считается ХХХ), а после истечения Периода снятия обременений, если и до тех пор, пока не принято Решение Высокого Суда в пользу Нарушившей Стороны;

unless and until [the High Court's decision is made in favor of the Breaching Party]...?
responder
Russian Federation
unless and until
Explanation:
Unless and until the High Court's decision IS MADE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-04 13:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, извините. Это же Ваш собственный вариант. Я до него не дочитала)
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unless and until
Victoria Batarchuk
3if and until...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if and until...


Explanation:
If the court of first instance decides to release a suspect, who was once detained, the court may, if the prosecution appeals, postpone the actual release, until the High Court has ruled on the matter (AJA section 969). https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=bgaYQRLJSu0C&pg=PA173&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-04 11:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no double negation
E.g.: ...(b) where there is an application under rule 74.7 or an appeal under rule 74.3, until the application or appeal has been determined. https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...
... only one court decision has been made. By necessity, until further rulings are made, this ruling is the leading case. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lists_of_landmark_court_decisi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-04 11:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delinquent Party
E.g.: Delinquent Party Indemnification. If One Party and its shareholders, directors, senior officials, employees, representatives, agencies, Agreementors and licensees ("Indemnified Party") suffer any damage and loss for (i) the other Party ("Delinquent Party") breach in any way the Agreement, including but not limited to any false ...https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/delinquent-party-indemnifi...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как быть с отрицанием - если и до тех пор, пока НЕ ПРИНЯТО Решение: отрицание в англ. яз. в одном случае есть, а в другом - нет? If the High Court's decision (это термин) IS NOT MADE in favor of..., но until the High Court's decision IS MADE...?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless and until


Explanation:
Unless and until the High Court's decision IS MADE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-04 13:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, извините. Это же Ваш собственный вариант. Я до него не дочитала)

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dylan!

agree  IrinaN: Все равно правильно). У меня на слуху всегда обратный порядок слов в американских контрактах, но это совершенно неважно.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search