International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

не должно интересовать

English translation: shall not be concerned with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не должно интересовать
English translation:shall not be concerned with
Entered by: Natasha Liberman

05:29 Mar 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: не должно интересовать
Администратора... не должно интересовать содержание трудовых договоров, стороной которых он не является. Так же как и работников не должно интересовать условия договора..., поскольку они не являются стороной сделки.

Это не to be interested in (должен быть заинтересован в...)

should not be concerned about the contents of...?
responder
Russian Federation
shall not be concerned with
Explanation:
для сохранения "юридического" стиля :)
Selected response from:

Natasha Liberman
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall not be concerned with
Natasha Liberman
4 +1has no business knowing
El oso
3shouldn’t care about
Rashid Lazytech
3shall not worry about
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shouldn’t care about


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-13 06:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> А не слишком ли это разговорный стиль?

Думаю, не слишком. По крайней мере, читабельность не пострадает.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-13 06:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имеется в виду не «не должно интересовать», а «не интересует»? Но это догадка, а так я опираюсь на имеющийся контекст.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-13 06:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ничего не имею против варианта should not be concerned about.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: А не слишком ли это разговорный стиль?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has no business knowing


Explanation:
..has no business knowing the contents of
или еще проще:
doesn't need to know


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: doesn't need to know +1
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall not worry about


Explanation:
or torment themselves...
to torment with questions — замучить кого-л. вопросами
i.e., the Administrator ... shall not be worrit by the content of Employment Contracts

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall not be concerned with


Explanation:
для сохранения "юридического" стиля :)

Natasha Liberman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Alekseev
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dylan Edwards: need not be concerned with / need not concern itself with
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search