воздержаться от совершения определенных действий

English translation: refrain from taking certain actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воздержаться от совершения определенных действий
English translation:refrain from taking certain actions
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:29 Mar 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Code of Administrative Procedures
Russian term or phrase: воздержаться от совершения определенных действий
Статья 98. Принудительное исполнение административных акта, принуждающих совершить определенные действия, претерпеть определенные действия либо воздержаться от совершения определенных действий
1. Административный акт, принуждающий совершить определенные действия, претерпеть определенные действия либо воздержаться от совершения определенных действий, не исполненный добровольно, исполняется в принудительном порядке с помощью следующих мер принуждения:
1) выполнение действий за счет адресата акта;
2) денежное принуждение;
3) непосредственное принуждение.
2. Мера принуждения должна быть соразмерной ее цели. Мера принуждения должна быть выбрана так, чтобы убытки обязанного лица и общества были минимальными.
arinaotm
refrain from taking certain actions
Explanation:
Refrain from action legal definition of refrain from action
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/refrain from ...
Definition of refrain from action in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ... What does refrain from action mean in law? ... If they thought they did, they would immediately refrain from action because whatever action would be taken, however innocent or well intentioned, the result would be ...

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 15, Commerce and Foreign Trade, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0160847907
Office of the Federal Register (U S ) - 2010 - ‎Law
(a) A Directive is an official action which requires a person to take or refrain from taking certain actions in accordance with its provisions. (b) A person must comply with each Directive issued. However, a person may not use or extend a Directive to obtain any items from a supplier, unless expressly authorized to do so in the ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refrain from taking certain actions
Jack Doughty
4refrain from (hold back from )a particular action / refrain from doing a particular activities
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2withhold a particular/specific action
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrain from (hold back from )a particular action / refrain from doing a particular activities


Explanation:
refrain from a particular action / refrain from doing a particular activities or actions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-19 07:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
without "a"

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrain from taking certain actions


Explanation:
Refrain from action legal definition of refrain from action
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/refrain from ...
Definition of refrain from action in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ... What does refrain from action mean in law? ... If they thought they did, they would immediately refrain from action because whatever action would be taken, however innocent or well intentioned, the result would be ...

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 15, Commerce and Foreign Trade, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0160847907
Office of the Federal Register (U S ) - 2010 - ‎Law
(a) A Directive is an official action which requires a person to take or refrain from taking certain actions in accordance with its provisions. (b) A person must comply with each Directive issued. However, a person may not use or extend a Directive to obtain any items from a supplier, unless expressly authorized to do so in the ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  danya
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
withhold a particular/specific action


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search