Наиболее очевидно экстерриториальность проявляется в отношении...

English translation: см. ниже

07:49 Mar 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Наиболее очевидно экстерриториальность проявляется в отношении...
Нормативные правовые акты ряда зарубежных государств, посвященные противодействию коррупции, имеют экстерриториальное действие...Наиболее очевидно экстерриториальность проявляется в отношении подкупа иностранных должностных лиц.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
"Exterritorial application of laws can be clearly seen in cases that involve bribing foreign officials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... of laws and regulations..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ".... can be seen most clearly..." Или "... is seen most clearly ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше использовать "exterritorial application of..." или "... exterritorial effect of потому, что "exterritoriality" может толковаться двусмысленно:

"1. immunity from the jurisdiction of a nation, granted to foreign diplomatic officials, foreign warships, etc.

"2. the applicability or exercise of a sovereign's laws outside its territory."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/exterritoriality



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вообще-то лучше использовать "... bribing of foreign officials".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
3см. ниже
FreEditor
3The most obvious manifestation of extraterritoriality is in ...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The most obvious manifestation of extraterritoriality is in ...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-26 07:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://consiliencejournal.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/25/2...
the conference speakers develop different notions of extraterritoriality as they inquire into several manifestations of this protean phenomenon that has become so characteristic of our times. http://www.publicspace.org/en/text-library/eng/b011-on-extra...
This Article seeks to approach extraterritoriality as a fundamentally singular phenomenon with myriad doctrinal manifestations instead of a scattershot smattering of discrete legal ... https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2363695
Extraterritoriality is part of this subject, which is a manifestation of the world as it is http://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/g...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"Exterritorial application of laws can be clearly seen in cases that involve bribing foreign officials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... of laws and regulations..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ".... can be seen most clearly..." Или "... is seen most clearly ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше использовать "exterritorial application of..." или "... exterritorial effect of потому, что "exterritoriality" может толковаться двусмысленно:

"1. immunity from the jurisdiction of a nation, granted to foreign diplomatic officials, foreign warships, etc.

"2. the applicability or exercise of a sovereign's laws outside its territory."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/exterritoriality



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-26 11:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вообще-то лучше использовать "... bribing of foreign officials".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
The extra-territorial reach of the anti-corruption laws is best demonstrated in cases involving bribery of foreign public officials

обычно когда в зарубежных источниках говорят об экстерриториальности, используют "extra-territorial reach" или "extra-territorial application".
Ну и адское словосочетание "Нормативные правовые акты" в этом контексте лучше передавать как laws или legislation

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search