решение официально не трудоустраивать меня...

English translation: not to put on the payroll

13:42 May 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: решение официально не трудоустраивать меня...
...было принято решение официально не трудоустраивать меня на ставку сантехника, а для снижения расходов указанной организации оформить со мной трудовые отношения по следующей схеме:

...it was decided not to employ me officially as a plumber but, in order to reduce..., to formalize...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:not to put on the payroll
Explanation:
For instance:
In an effort to reduce.. rather than putting me on the payroll (as a plumber), they decided to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Аскер:
rather than putting me on the payroll (as a plumber), they decided to HIRE me..
Не надо здесь, на мой взгляд никаких "formalize relationships" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-16 19:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскер:
Ну напишите "employ" или "engage", если "hire" вам не по душе, главное не используйте "formalize relationships"
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not to put on the payroll
El oso
3(См.)
Lazyt3ch
3a decision not to hire me officially ...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a decision not to hire me officially ...


Explanation:
it was decided not to employ me officially at the plumber's salary, and to reduce the expenses of the said company, formalize the employment relationship with me based on the following scheme

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(См.)


Explanation:
было принято решение официально не трудоустраивать меня на ставку сантехника, а
->
it was decided that, instead of formally employing me as a plumber, they will


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-05-16 14:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

it was decided that, instead of formally employing me as a plumber, they would


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to put on the payroll


Explanation:
For instance:
In an effort to reduce.. rather than putting me on the payroll (as a plumber), they decided to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Аскер:
rather than putting me on the payroll (as a plumber), they decided to HIRE me..
Не надо здесь, на мой взгляд никаких "formalize relationships" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-16 19:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскер:
Ну напишите "employ" или "engage", если "hire" вам не по душе, главное не используйте "formalize relationships"

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: а можно ли сказать "to hire", если он не в штате (=on the payroll), а используется как ИП?

Asker: Слушаюсь. А насчет "по душе" или нет - мне все по душе, я лишь имею в виду юридический аспект.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
17 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search