с помощью незаконных методов воздействия

English translation: through illegal methods of influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с помощью незаконных методов воздействия
English translation:through illegal methods of influence
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

16:42 May 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: с помощью незаконных методов воздействия
Я был вовлечен в [название организации] (возможно, с помощью незаконных методов воздействия)

...Единственно, что предлагает словарь (МТ), это "inducement"...

I was drawn into [company name] (which probably used [illegal psychological techniques])?
responder
Russian Federation
through illegal methods of influence
Explanation:
https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2014/mar/12/lobbying-10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-23 20:48:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо - вполне нейтрально.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through the use of (illegal) manipulation techniques
Vladimir Alekseev
3through illegal methods of influence
Vladyslav Golovaty
3with the likelihood of having been unlawfully induced
Maria Kaverina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the likelihood of having been unlawfully induced


Explanation:
возможно or something like that ;)

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 76

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the use of (illegal) manipulation techniques


Explanation:
поскольку "воздействие" здесь наверняка означает психологическое воздействие или манипуляцию, я бы передал через manipulation techniques, methods. Слово illegal отчасти избыточное, т.к. манипуляция в большинстве случаев сама по себе имеет негативный окрас.

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through illegal methods of influence


Explanation:
https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2014/mar/12/lobbying-10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-23 20:48:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Спасибо - вполне нейтрально.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search