прошу запросить

English translation: ..that the court demand

13:43 May 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: прошу запросить
Контекст - исковое заявление:

...прошу [суд] запросить в [название организации] копию соответствующего письма...

И там, и там - request... Носители яз. говорили, что надо использовать конструкцию "to request that smth be done" (а не "request the court to do something"). Так или иначе, получается "I request that the Court request [the organization] to provide a copy of...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:..that the court demand
Explanation:
словей-то много)
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Court is kindly asked to request
Tatyana Osyka
3I require that a copy of … be requested by the Court
Mikhail Zavidin
3..that the court demand
danya
Summary of reference entries provided
just in case...
IrinaN

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..that the court demand


Explanation:
словей-то много)

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I require that a copy of … be requested by the Court


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2018-05-17 14:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

веренее

I request that a copy of … be requested/required/inquired/enquired by the Court

Мне кажется, для английского повторение однокоренных слов в предложении — это нормально

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Court is kindly asked to request


Explanation:
As an option.
The Court is kindly asked to request [the name of the organization] to provide a copy of...

Please see examples:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-17 14:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ankawa.com/upload/634/Rule 39.pdf

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584ea2d8e5274...

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: just in case...

Reference information:
http://www.nycourts.gov/courthelp/goingtocourt/motionsosc.sh...

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search