организовать розыск и задержание

English translation: To launch a manhunt

14:25 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: организовать розыск и задержание
Из поручения о производстве следственных действий:

ПРОШУ:

Поручить подчиненным Вам сотрудникам организовать розыск и задержание ХХХ.

to put XXX on the wanted list and to detain him...

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:To launch a manhunt
Explanation:
I’m pretty sure about this term. What I’m not sure about is whether you need to further specify “manhunt and detention” as under English law “manhunt” usually implies detention after you capture a person
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organize XXX's criminal investigation and detention / arrest
Marcombes
3 +1organize the search for XXX and his detention
Vladyslav Golovaty
3To launch a manhunt
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To launch a manhunt


Explanation:
I’m pretty sure about this term. What I’m not sure about is whether you need to further specify “manhunt and detention” as under English law “manhunt” usually implies detention after you capture a person

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Manhunt было бы хорошо, но ниже идет фраза: Материалы по розыску ХХХ на ___ л. Здесь больше подходит "search..." Разве что materials related to the manhunt operation?


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organize the search for XXX and his detention


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=VAkacTLMs8IC&pg=PA222&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-07 06:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrange the search and detention...
e.g.: https://www.police.gov.hk/info/doc/pgo/en/Epgo049.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-07 10:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

розыск беглого преступника - fugitive retrieval
но
розыск подозреваемых - search for suspects
2 дні тому - Police are searching for two gunmen who shot a 15-year-old in West Philadelphia http://6abc.com/15-year-old-shot-in-west-philadelphia-search...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-07 10:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

розыск или обнаружение (преступника) = detection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-07 10:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и все это не удается доступ? так не ходите через телеграмъ:)
http://fox2now.com/2018/05/16/police-search-for-suspects-in-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-07 10:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это есть штампъ: police search for suspects
https://www.fox5dc.com/news/337614959-video
обжалованию вряд ли подлежит
разве что через доступ к сайтам, коих тьма

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: А не больше ли "to organize a search for" относится к пропавшим без вести? Как насчет "to trace and detain..."?

Asker: И снова - "Не удается получить доступ к сайту"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Обмежений перегляд сторінки | Досягнуто ліміту перегляду цієї книги (чому?).
12 hrs
  -> then see above, thanks!

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organize XXX's criminal investigation and detention / arrest


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search