в особо крупном размере

English translation: on an especially large scale

05:57 Jun 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в особо крупном размере
...возбуждено уголовное дело по факту хищения чужого имущества в особо крупном размере в виде доли в уставном капитале...

in connection with the theft of another person’s property on a massive scale in the form of a share in...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:on an especially large scale
Explanation:
я не претендую на идеальность этого варианта, но в тех переведенных носителями документах, с которыми я работал, включая версию УК, фигурирует именно эта формулировка - применительно к краже, растрате, присвоению, уклонению от налогов и т.п., поэтому я бы придерживался ее.
Конструкция все равно специфична для РФ, тут без рунглиша не обойтись.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! Будем придерживаться прецедентов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5large scale misappropriation
Marcombes
3 +1especially in a larger scale
Ravindra Godbole
3 +1Grand larceny
Maria Kaverina
3 +1on an especially large scale
Vladimir Alekseev
3gross embezzlement
Andrew Vdovin
Summary of reference entries provided
Nadezhda Wenzel

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especially in a larger scale


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on an especially large scale


Explanation:
я не претендую на идеальность этого варианта, но в тех переведенных носителями документах, с которыми я работал, включая версию УК, фигурирует именно эта формулировка - применительно к краже, растрате, присвоению, уклонению от налогов и т.п., поэтому я бы придерживался ее.
Конструкция все равно специфична для РФ, тут без рунглиша не обойтись.

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! Будем придерживаться прецедентов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grand larceny


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-07 09:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне Grand Theft не встречалось, в любом случае, имхо larceny это хищение, theft - кража

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: grand theft тоже видел...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
1 day 7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large scale misappropriation


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross embezzlement


Explanation:
Или large-scale embezzlement

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Посмотрите здесь:
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/особо ...

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search