фальсификация протоколов допросов обвиняемых и свидетелей

English translation: falsification of the interrogations protocols of accused and witnesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фальсификация протоколов допросов обвиняемых и свидетелей
English translation:falsification of the interrogations protocols of accused and witnesses
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:47 Jun 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: фальсификация протоколов допросов обвиняемых и свидетелей
Незаконные аресты граждан по фиктивным справкам о якобы совершенных ими контрреволюционных преступлениях; фальсификация протоколов допросов обвиняемых и свидетелей; искусственное создание отдельных дел о несуществующих контрреволюционных преступлениях; вымогательство от арестованных путем физических мер воздействия (избиений и истязаний) подписей заранее заготовленных фиктивных протоколов допросов.
Andrew Vdovin
falsification of the interrogations protocols of accused and witnesses
Explanation:
http://qha.com.ua/en/society/semena-case-witness-pointed-to-...
... innocent after witnesses refused to confirm their testimony when called to the court.163 ... directive that had called for mandatory reviews when the accused petitioned. ... and physical coercion that made them sign falsified interrogation protocols. ... We used only their words when we wrote interrogation protocols and they ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ZoARDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA136&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-18 11:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2falsification of the interrogations protocols of accused and witnesses
Vladyslav Golovaty
4falsified interrogatorypr records of the defendants and witnesses
Ellen Kraus
4(intentionally) falsifying the recordings of interrogation of defendants and witnesses
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(intentionally) falsifying the recordings of interrogation of defendants and witnesses


Explanation:
I think in criminal law, протокол should be translated as "recording or transcript", and Обвиняемые-as defendants-because they are not a person, they might be a group of "intentionally so called criminals".
(intentionally or deliberately) falsifying the recordings of interrogation of defendants and witnesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 07:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR shorter:
falsifying the defendant and witness recordings of interrogation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 07:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they (not a person, a party) are allegedly accused of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therefore, "defendant" is a right word here.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falsified interrogatorypr records of the defendants and witnesses


Explanation:
to make things a bit conciser

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falsification of the interrogations protocols of accused and witnesses


Explanation:
http://qha.com.ua/en/society/semena-case-witness-pointed-to-...
... innocent after witnesses refused to confirm their testimony when called to the court.163 ... directive that had called for mandatory reviews when the accused petitioned. ... and physical coercion that made them sign falsified interrogation protocols. ... We used only their words when we wrote interrogation protocols and they ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ZoARDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA136&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-18 11:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Natalia Potashnik: of the accused and witnesses
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search