превышение и бездействие власти

English translation: exceeding authority and failing to exercise it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:превышение и бездействие власти
English translation:exceeding authority and failing to exercise it
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:52 Jun 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: превышение и бездействие власти
Он был осужден за совершение преступлений, предусмотренных п. «г» ст. 1932 (неисполнение приказаний, совершенное в военное время) и п. «б» ст. 19317 (злоупотребление властью, превышение и бездействие власти, халатное отношение к службе при наличии особо отягчающих обстоятельств) УК РСФСР (в редакции 1926 г.).
Andrew Vdovin
exceeding authority and failing to exercise it
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exceeding authority and failing to exercise it
Jack Doughty
4overstepping of powers (or authority) and omission to act (or malfeasance)
Ellen Kraus
3ultra vires acts or failure to carry out
Ilham Hasanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceeding authority and failing to exercise it


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
0 min
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra vires acts or failure to carry out


Explanation:
ultra vires acts or failure to carry out

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstepping of powers (or authority) and omission to act (or malfeasance)


Explanation:
just another variant

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search