но он не звонил и не звонил

English translation: But the call never came.

23:55 Jul 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
Russian term or phrase: но он не звонил и не звонил
Он должен был позвонить, но он не звонил и не звонил.

Спасибо заранее!
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:But the call never came.
Explanation:
If the person was waiting for a call and it wasn’t the person’s fault he didn’t call (like he was unconscious or something) then this might be a good option.
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5... but he just wouldn't
Tatiana Grehan
3 +4but he never did
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1But the call never came.
Daniel Price
Summary of reference entries provided
never ever called (back)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... but he just wouldn't


Explanation:
He was supposed to call, but he just wouldn't.

That's the way I would translate it.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Alexander Kayumov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  DT SM
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maria Kaverina
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but he never did


Explanation:
Это если от так и не позвонил.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But the call never came.


Explanation:
If the person was waiting for a call and it wasn’t the person’s fault he didn’t call (like he was unconscious or something) then this might be a good option.

Example sentence(s):
  • He was supposed to call, but the call never came.
Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this, Daniel. The call never came indeed. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 day 3 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs
Reference: never ever called (back)

Reference information:
если он вообще не позвонил, тогда здесь усиления,
Я бы сказал, *He never ever called (back)* Просто never не достаточно здесь


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-ab&ei=kQdPW6KPEKjU6ASTmLeYDQ&q=never+ever+called+back&oq=never+ever+called+back&gs_l=psy-ab.3
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Да, у меня тоже такое чувство было, что здесь нужно было усилить эффект. Я уже сдала перевод. :)) Но все равно спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search