горячая кровь

English translation: hot-tempered

02:34 Jul 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
Russian term or phrase: горячая кровь
Я человек горячих кровей. Мой отец с Кавказа.

Не хватает фантазии на красивый, описательный оборот. Спасибо, коллеги.
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:hot-tempered
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напрашивается еше вариант hot-blooded, да гложут меня смутные сомненья...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я человек горячих кровей.
->
I'm hot-tempered.
OR
I’m a hot-tempered guy/man.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот вариант покрасивее:

I have hot blood in my veins.

Однако я не уверен в том, что его имеет смысл использовать в таком контексте.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hot-blooded (lustful/passionate)
Daniel Price
3 +1a man of hot blood
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1hot-tempered
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot-tempered


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напрашивается еше вариант hot-blooded, да гложут меня смутные сомненья...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я человек горячих кровей.
->
I'm hot-tempered.
OR
I’m a hot-tempered guy/man.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 03:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот вариант покрасивее:

I have hot blood in my veins.

Однако я не уверен в том, что его имеет смысл использовать в таком контексте.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я вначале написала "hot-headed", но ваш вариант ложится лучше. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: hot-headed or hot head
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, конечно, но это совсем не мой вариант.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a man of hot blood


Explanation:
The Archduke was a man of hot blood and of strong will. Whether he would have been happy as Emperor of Austria had he succeeded to the throne may ...
https://www.theguardian.com/theguardian/.../fromthearchive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 04:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
a man of hot spirit

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Turdimurod!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot-blooded (lustful/passionate)


Explanation:
Hot-blooded is a valid English word for describing someone who is easily excited (or aroused).

If you are looking for a synonym for the word that might carry more meaning context is important.

Words like lustful tend to have a negative connotation. Meaning that the person gets aroused and can't help but act on those feelings.

Passionate has a more positive connotation as in "he is a passionate lover".

I've attached the Merriam Webster definition of hot-blooded in the links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 04:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't always just have sexual connotations. Though that is common, if it about something else "passionate" would probably be a good fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 04:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. If he is referring to how easily he gets angry, short-tempered or quick-tempered helps portray the ease with which he gets angry but doesn’t carry some of the violent connotations that hot-tempered carries. Hot-tempered sounds more like he is not just easily angered but that he gets caught up in the heat of anger which could lead to violence.

Example sentence(s):
  • A hot-blooded person has strong sexual feelings and energy:
  • He's just your average 25-year-old hot-blooded male.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hot-blooded
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/hot-bl...
Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: The person is basically saying that by nature he is capable of killing but because he doesn't believe in violence he has a line that he doesn't cross. It's a murder trial that I am working at. Nothing lustful about it. :-)) Very sad actually.

Asker: Thank you by the way. :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Hot-blooded
6 hrs

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: ardent personality, usually hot under his collar
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search