Объем работ по представлению интересов Общества

English translation: The scope of representation on behalf of the Companies interests include:

16:00 Jul 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Объем работ по представлению интересов Общества
Объем работ по представлению интересов Общества включает в себя:

 изучение фактических обстоятельств дела и разработка процессуальной стратегии;
 подготовка правовой позиции;
 назначение арбитров, процессуальная переписка с составом арбитража и ответчиком;


Можно ли сказать "the scope of the Company's representation" (без work - the scope of work related to the Company's representation)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The scope of representation on behalf of the Companies interests include:
Explanation:
Narrowing the "scope of representation" is a common practice among lawyers to limit the expectations of what is required of them. Essentially, it limits the "workload" they are responsible for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-24 16:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops should be company's not companies
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The scope of representation on behalf of the Companies interests include:
Daniel Price
3The scope of works on representing the interests of the Company
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The scope of representation on behalf of the Companies interests include:


Explanation:
Narrowing the "scope of representation" is a common practice among lawyers to limit the expectations of what is required of them. Essentially, it limits the "workload" they are responsible for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-24 16:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops should be company's not companies


    Reference: http://htts://www.sdcba.org/index.cfm?pg=FTR-Feb-2017-4
    Reference: http://www.americanbar.org/publications/youraba/2015/april-2...
Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: the scope ... includes
15 hrs

agree  Natalie
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The scope of works on representing the interests of the Company


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interest_of_the_company

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search