в доход государства

English translation: as state revenue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в доход государства
English translation:as state revenue
Entered by: Carole Wolfe

05:04 Aug 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в доход государства
Обязать ответчика уплатить определенную сумму в доход государства.
mailbag
as state revenue
Explanation:
from Linguee:
In order to do this, we must take back *** as state revenue *** the profits from the exploitation of our natural wealth,...

Selected response from:

Carole Wolfe
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to the state
Jack Doughty
4 +1as state revenue
Carole Wolfe
4to the public revenue
Oleg Lozinskiy
2(См. ниже)
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as state revenue


Explanation:
from Linguee:
In order to do this, we must take back *** as state revenue *** the profits from the exploitation of our natural wealth,...



Carole Wolfe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://www.finance.wa.gov.au/cms/State_Revenue.aspx
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(См. ниже)


Explanation:
уплатить определенную сумму в доход государства
->
to pay a certain fine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-27 06:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглоссылка:
"to pay a certain fine"
https://www.google.com/search?q="to pay a certain fine"


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the public revenue


Explanation:
Meaning of Public Revenue:

The income of the government through all sources is called public income or public revenue.
http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/finance/public-revenue-mea...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 967

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the state


Explanation:
All that's neede, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-08-27 15:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All that's needed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-03 05:39:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks for letting me know.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Jack, I have accidentally awarded points to the wrong person. It should have been you instead. I hope the moderators can correct that... Sorry :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susan Welsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  danya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Black
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search