пользовался доверием

English translation: was a trusted person

20:31 Oct 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: пользовался доверием
Фактически, ХХХ являлся номинальным владельцем акций, так как работал директором в ЗАО ... и пользовался доверием.*

...

* чьим? ЗАО? Если так, то "enjoyed its confidence" (как словаре)? Есть некоторые сомнения...

...and was trustworthy?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:was a trusted person
Explanation:
в таком варианте можно и без "чьим"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was a trusted person
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4was being trusted
Vadim Khazin
3and (as such) was regarded (fully) credible
IrinaN
3and was trustworthy
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was a trusted person


Explanation:
в таком варианте можно и без "чьим"

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was being trusted


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and was trustworthy


Explanation:
-----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

3 days 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and (as such) was regarded (fully) credible


Explanation:
Такой вариант подойдет, если по контексту его в чем-то обвиняют.



IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search