После освобождения

English translation: When I was released from jail, I met XXX and

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:После освобождения
English translation:When I was released from jail, I met XXX and
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

20:55 Oct 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: После освобождения
В ... я был привлечен к уголовной ответственности и до ...2009 г. отбывал наказание. После освобождения, я встретился с ХХХ и начал...

1) When I was released [from prison], I met with...

2) After release, I met with...
responder
Russian Federation
When I was released from jail, I met XXX and
Explanation:
First of all, not "I met with" but I met her/him/Sarah/John etc.

I'm out of prison. But would I ever be free of it in my dating life? - The ...
https://www.washingtonpost.com/.../im-out-of-prison-but-woul...
“Let's just hope that when you meet someone, he won't Google your name ... Since I was released from prison three years ago, I have received ...

Confessions From Women Who Met Their Love While He Was In Prison
https://www.thetalko.com/15-confessions-from-women-who-met-t...
Dec 27, 2017 - 15 Confessions From Women Who Met Their Love While He Was In Prison .... Especially because he has only just been released from prison.


Returning Home – A Prisoner's Success Story – Catholic Charities
https://catholiccharitiescamden.org/returning-home-prisoners...
Often times, that is the scariest time for them. ... On the day Leticia was released from jail, Owens met her at the transportation center with a bus ...
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thznk you, Erzsebet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after getting released
Ravindra Godbole
4When I was released from jail, I met XXX and
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When I was released from jail, I met XXX and


Explanation:
First of all, not "I met with" but I met her/him/Sarah/John etc.

I'm out of prison. But would I ever be free of it in my dating life? - The ...
https://www.washingtonpost.com/.../im-out-of-prison-but-woul...
“Let's just hope that when you meet someone, he won't Google your name ... Since I was released from prison three years ago, I have received ...

Confessions From Women Who Met Their Love While He Was In Prison
https://www.thetalko.com/15-confessions-from-women-who-met-t...
Dec 27, 2017 - 15 Confessions From Women Who Met Their Love While He Was In Prison .... Especially because he has only just been released from prison.


Returning Home – A Prisoner's Success Story – Catholic Charities
https://catholiccharitiescamden.org/returning-home-prisoners...
Often times, that is the scariest time for them. ... On the day Leticia was released from jail, Owens met her at the transportation center with a bus ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thznk you, Erzsebet!
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry for misprint - Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after getting released


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search