председатель ТСЖ (товарищества собственников жилья)

English translation: Chairman of Housing Property Owners' Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:председатель ТСЖ (товарищества собственников жилья)
English translation:Chairman of Housing Property Owners' Association
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:02 Nov 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: председатель ТСЖ (товарищества собственников жилья)
В данном случае интересует перевод именно слова "председатель". Head ?
mailbag
Chairman of Housing Property Owners' Association
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3HOA chairperson
Mikhail Zavidin
4 +2Chairman of Housing Property Owners' Association
Jack Doughty
4Chairman / Chairperson
Simon Hollingsworth
3 +1chairperson of the home owner`s association (residents association)
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
The president of condominium association
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HOA chairperson


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  IrinaN: А нынче и просто стул (HOA Chair) :-)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chairman of Housing Property Owners' Association


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairperson of the home owner`s association (residents association)


Explanation:
---
Residents' association - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residents'_association
Diese Seite übersetzen
Residents' associations are organisations formed by groups of people from a specific ... The majority of associations are structured to include a chair, vice-chair, secretary, treasurer and committee members. These positions are decided by way .

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day 8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman / Chairperson


Explanation:
Chairperson of a homeowners association. These meetings take the form of a gathering, of which one person is the chair. That said, it appears the American term should be "president".


    https://www.fsresidential.com/corporate/property-management-frequently-asked-questions/hoa-board-member-positions
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: The president of condominium association

Reference information:
I would say:
The president of condominium association or housing cooperative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-27 11:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://edmontonjournal.com/life/homes/condos/condo-question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-28 04:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кондоминиум; кооперативный дом, территориальное объединение (жилых домов) а) (совокупность квартир в одном доме или совокупность домов, имеющих общую инфраструктуру) б) (система владения и распоряжения, применяемая в кондиминиумах; подразумевает, что квартиры или дома, участвующие в кондоминиуме находятся в частной собственности жильцов, тогда как общие территории (напр., лестничные площадки, крыши, подвалы, чердаки кооперативных домов или общая инфраструктура и придомовая территория для объединения нескольких домов) находятся в общей собственности, за поддержание которой владельцы каждого дома или квартиры вносят регулярную плату) See:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-28 04:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home owner's Association-when we mean the separate homes,
please, see the explanation above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-28 04:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Товарищество_собственников_жил...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search