реконструированный объект капитального строительства

English translation: rebuilt capital construction project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реконструированный объект капитального строительства
English translation:rebuilt capital construction project
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

11:34 Jan 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: реконструированный объект капитального строительства
Распоряжение об утверждении заключения о соответствии построенного, реконструированного объекта капитального строительства требованиям технических регламентов, иных нормативных правовых актов и проектной документации.

(Под объектом капитального строительства подразумевается лаборатория для исследований по физике).
Требуют, чтобы было максимально близко к оригиналу, но Order on approval of the Compliance Statement for the constructed, reconstructed capital construction facility звучит не очень...
Sofi_S
rebuilt capital construction project (but see note in explanation)
Explanation:
Unless "close to the original" means "make sure it's not recognizable as English," don't use "capital construction facility," which would appear to mean "a facility where one conducts capital construction."

I'm listing an option with "project" first, but don't like it in this context where it's proceeded by "built/rebuilt," because "project" denotes the thing as well as the process of building it.

Possibilities:
newly built/rebuilt capital construction project
newly built/rebuilt unit of capital construction
newly built/rebuilt permanent works
newly built/rebuilt permanent facility
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rebuilt capital construction project (but see note in explanation)
Rachel Douglas
4fully renovated building / fully remodeled structure (object)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3construction or refurbishing of a capital construction project
Susan Welsh
2reconstructed capital construction facility
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
"...capital construction facility звучит не очень..."
Susan Welsh
reconstructed (remodeled and/or replaced) object of capital construction / improved object of cap.c.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reconstructed capital construction facility


Explanation:
Поскольку построенного и одновременно реконструированного объекта быть не может, предлагаю выбрать какой-либо из двух вариантов перевода:

constructed (reconstructed) capital construction facility
constructed/reconstructed capital construction facility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2019-01-11 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя конструкции типа нижеприведенной в Интренете тоже встречаются:

constructed, reconstructed capital construction facility

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction or refurbishing of a capital construction project


Explanation:
This at least makes sense to me. See comments under References. I think the translation of объект as "facility" is the main problem, apart from the fact that the Russian text seems to be poorly written (as far as I can judge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-11 13:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "построенного, реконструированного объекта капитального строительства" gets 49,000 G-hits, so this seems to be a set phrase, even though it only makes sense to me with "или" between the two terms. Russian native speakers will need to figure this out!


Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebuilt capital construction project (but see note in explanation)


Explanation:
Unless "close to the original" means "make sure it's not recognizable as English," don't use "capital construction facility," which would appear to mean "a facility where one conducts capital construction."

I'm listing an option with "project" first, but don't like it in this context where it's proceeded by "built/rebuilt," because "project" denotes the thing as well as the process of building it.

Possibilities:
newly built/rebuilt capital construction project
newly built/rebuilt unit of capital construction
newly built/rebuilt permanent works
newly built/rebuilt permanent facility

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG: newly built/rebuilt permanent facility looks most preferable, as only permanent buildings are the result of капитальное строительство. Definition - https://moezhile.ru/novostrojki/obekt-kap-stroitelstva.html
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree that "permanent facility" is best, but the asker's note about wanting to stick "as close to the original as possible" made me think that the customer might become hysterical if "capital construction" were not part of the translation.

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitrii.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully renovated building / fully remodeled structure (object)


Explanation:
I would not prefer to use "facility" in this context, Laboratory is a "facility", but as a part of capital construction, it is an object (structure) or simply building.
" Распоряжение об утверждении заключения о соответствии построенного, реконструированного объекта капитального строительства требованиям технических регламентов, иных нормативных правовых актов и проектной документации.

Order of approval for full construction and remodeling conformance of the building (object) to specifications (building codes), other regulations and design documentations

OR

Order of approval for construction and full renovation conformance of the building (object) to specifications (building codes), other regulations and design documentations

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 76




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "...capital construction facility звучит не очень..."

Reference information:
It doesn't sound good because it makes no sense. The links below show that the English phrase only appears online with a comma between "construction" and "facility" or with another words after "facility," such as "facility maintenance" for prisons in Maryland. And as Mikhail points out, something cannot be both constructed and reconstructed.
And how can a physics laboratory be a "capital construction facility"?


    https://www.dpscs.state.md.us/agencies/ccfm.shtml
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22capital+construction+facility%22+-.ru+-russia&ei=75k4XMzPEcns5gKI953gBw&start=10&sa=N&ved=0ahUKEwiMg-7W6u
Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  The Misha: Let's face it: they can't have it both ways. It's either going to be fairy far from the original or very much ne ochen😂
1 hr
  -> Hi Misha, I was counting on you to figure this out!

5 hrs
Reference: reconstructed (remodeled and/or replaced) object of capital construction / improved object of cap.c.

Reference information:
I would say it is:
reconstructed (remodeled and/or replaced) object of capital construction / improved object of cap.c.
Reconstruct means remodel and or replace in an existing building
It is also called "capital improvement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-01-11 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "object", you may use "building" depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-11 17:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.estlatrus.eu/uploaded_files/Presentations_MINREG/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-11 18:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ex; here
Construction and Remodeling Conformance https://www.hcpss.org/f/board/policies/6020.pdf

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search