в том объеме, в котором...удовлетворил

English translation: См.

08:37 Feb 1, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в том объеме, в котором...удовлетворил
Из договора поручительства:

К Поручителю, исполнившему обязательство за Должника, переходят права Кредитора по этому обязательству в том объеме, в котором Поручитель удовлетворил требования Кредитора.

1) The Surety which has performed the Debtor’s obligation shall acquire the Creditor's rights to the extent of satisfaction by the Surety of the Creditor's claims...

2) ...shall acquire the scope of the Creditor's rights corresponding to Creditor's claims satisfied by.....
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:См.
Explanation:
to the extent to which the Guarantor has satisfied the Lender's claims/requirements.

http://more-angl.ru/dokumenty/sudostroitelnyj-kontrakt-na-an...
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2См.
Nadezhda Wenzel
4to the extent to which....has settled the Creditor's claim
Nataliya Dubnevych


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См.


Explanation:
to the extent to which the Guarantor has satisfied the Lender's claims/requirements.

http://more-angl.ru/dokumenty/sudostroitelnyj-kontrakt-na-an...


Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: both answers are good
1 day 1 hr

agree  Sophia Lansky: Yep, yep! :)
3 days 19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent to which....has settled the Creditor's claim


Explanation:
to the extent - for sure this is a good choice
and settle the claim - widely used!


    Reference: http://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAWCHC/2015/73.pdf
    Reference: http://https://csprok.co.za/business-rescue-creditors-be-war...
Nataliya Dubnevych
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: both answers are good
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Sophia Lansky: The claim has not been settled (closed and paid off) based on context.
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search