записан со слов

English translation: committed to writing based on [the testator’s] oral statement

11:59 Apr 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Текст завещания
Russian term or phrase: записан со слов
Текст завещания записан мною, нотариусом, со слов ХХХ (завещателя).

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:committed to writing based on [the testator’s] oral statement
Explanation:
У нас исключительно редко разрешается делать такие завещания, поэтому термин не распространённый. Пришлось покопать немножко.

These restrictions include that the Testator dictate the Will orally in front of at least two witnesses; that the Will be committed to writing by someone other than the Testator, within a certain timeframe (determined by statute); and that it be properly notarized. https://www.hg.org/will-and-testament.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-02 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо ещё проще: dictated to me [notary public] by [testator]
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Angela, Rachel, Danya, Олег и Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transcribed from the words/oral statement/orally pronounced testamentary wishes)
Rachel Douglas
3 +5committed to writing based on [the testator’s] oral statement
Angela Greenfield
3written down according to the words
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1written on the words of...
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
written on the words of...


Explanation:
RF Civil Code

Article 1125. A Will Attested by a Notary

1. A will attested by a notary shall be signed by the testator or written by a notary on the testator's words.
Technical facilities can be used to write or record a will (computer, typewriter etc.).

2. A will written by a notary on a testator's words shall be read in full by the testator in the presence of the notary before it is signed. If the testator cannot read the will by himself (herself) the notary shall read out the text for him/her, with a relevant annotation to this effect being entered in the will as including the reasons why the testator could not read the will by himself (herself).
http://en.smb.gov.ru/support/regulation/ccpart3/

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Олег, уж больно по-русски всё это звучит. :(
8 mins
  -> Анжела, если не нравится официальный перевод Гражданского кодекса РФ, размещенный на правительственном веб-сайте, можно использовать какой-либо другой вариант.

disagree  Boris Shapiro: Честно скажу, не припомню вообще примеров, чтобы дополнение, приделанное к глаголу to write через союз on могло означать что-либо кроме носителя информации...
1 hr
  -> А те переводчики/редакторы, которые переводили/выверяли официальный перевод Гражданского кодекса РФ, думают иначе. Что поделать!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written down according to the words


Explanation:
written down by me, Notary, according to the words

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
committed to writing based on [the testator’s] oral statement


Explanation:
У нас исключительно редко разрешается делать такие завещания, поэтому термин не распространённый. Пришлось покопать немножко.

These restrictions include that the Testator dictate the Will orally in front of at least two witnesses; that the Will be committed to writing by someone other than the Testator, within a certain timeframe (determined by statute); and that it be properly notarized. https://www.hg.org/will-and-testament.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-02 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо ещё проще: dictated to me [notary public] by [testator]

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Angela, Rachel, Danya, Олег и Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rachel Douglas: Didn't see your answer before writing mine, which is a variation on the same. Good to "see" you, too!
14 mins
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  danya
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: Who cares what the "официальный перевод Гражданского кодекса РФ, размещенный на правительственном веб-сайте" says? What matters is how such tthings are actually said in English.
2 hrs
  -> ;0) Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transcribed from the words/oral statement/orally pronounced testamentary wishes)


Explanation:
If you want to stick with a literal translation, then "transcribed from the words of," but, as Danya wrote in the discussion, there are other ways of saying this in legalese, beginning with "I, ---, Notary Public" and continuing with something like "certify that the present text is a transcription of the testamentary wishes of ---, testator, pronounced in my presence" or variations on that.

An example: "Elena orally pronounced her testamentary wishes to a notary who transcribed them"
https://www.clarkskatoff.com/news-resources/blog/notarial-wi...



Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  danya
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya.

agree  The Misha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search