принципы законности и состязательности...

English translation: the principles of due process and the adversarial model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принципы законности и состязательности...
English translation:the principles of due process and the adversarial model
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

08:13 May 24, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: принципы законности и состязательности...
Вместе с тем, цель рассмотреть дело в разумные сроки не может оправдывать несоблюдение судом принципов законности и состязательности, независимости и беспристрастности суда, обеспечения защиты, прав и интересов всех участников процесса, что прямо предусмотрено в ст. 6, 7, 8.1, 11, 15 и 16 УПК РФ.

...

Согласно МТ, принцип законности - the principle of legality

принцип состязательности - adversarial principle... (разные грамматические формы).

Как их объединить, учитывая упоминание других принципов (non-observance by the court of the principle of legality, the adversarial principle, the principle(s) of independence and impartiality of a court, as well as the court's failure to protect...)
responder
Russian Federation
the principles of due process and the adversarial model
Explanation:
You can use "principles" in the plural, to cover the whole string of them, not only these two. I realize that "due process" can be "процессуальные гарантии" or "законность при осуществлении правосудия", but it seems to me that in combination with "состязательность" it's what "законность" expresses here. Phrases like "the adversarial model" or "the adversarial system" are used in English; also "the adversarial principle," but repeating principle would tangle things up here.

Some examples:
"...whether allowing victim input constitutes a threat to due process and the adversarial model of justice"
https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.1086/599203?seq=1#page_scan_...

"Due process and the adversarial system date back to the 12th or 13th centuries."
http://criminaljusticelaw.org/do-presses-or-due-process-2/
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the principle of legality, the adversarial principle—both are noun phrases...
rns
3the principles of due process and the adversarial model
Rachel Douglas
3the principle of legality and adversarial process
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principle of legality and adversarial process


Explanation:
чуть изменить
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adversarial_system

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the principle of legality, the adversarial principle—both are noun phrases...


Explanation:
... sharing the same head word (principle), so you can mix and match.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-24 09:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в другом официальном переводе — https://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/acc_e/rus_e/WTACCRUS58_... —Parties' Adversarial Nature

Example sentence(s):
  • The relations between the principle of proportionality and the precautionary principle are explored in the following section.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22042598
rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 372
Notes to answerer
Asker: В официальном переводе УПК увидел "principle of competitiveness"... Красиво вышли из положения, но, наверно, не в тему...


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principles of due process and the adversarial model


Explanation:
You can use "principles" in the plural, to cover the whole string of them, not only these two. I realize that "due process" can be "процессуальные гарантии" or "законность при осуществлении правосудия", but it seems to me that in combination with "состязательность" it's what "законность" expresses here. Phrases like "the adversarial model" or "the adversarial system" are used in English; also "the adversarial principle," but repeating principle would tangle things up here.

Some examples:
"...whether allowing victim input constitutes a threat to due process and the adversarial model of justice"
https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.1086/599203?seq=1#page_scan_...

"Due process and the adversarial system date back to the 12th or 13th centuries."
http://criminaljusticelaw.org/do-presses-or-due-process-2/


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search