Актуализация...персональных данных

English translation: updating is fine

19:48 Aug 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Актуализация...персональных данных
Актуализация, исправление, удаление и уничтожение персональных данных, ответы на запросы субъектов на доступ к персональным данным

...

Вопрос чисто грамматический: актуализация - updating

Если использовать герундий, то другие слова надо тоже ставить в герундий (updating, correcting, deleting and destroying personal data) или допускается, например, updating, correction, deletion and destruction of...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:updating is fine
Explanation:
of course "updating" is fine, because updating, correction, deletion, etc. in grammatical sense are all nouns.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вячеслав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5updating is fine
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
5Updating personal data
Scott Ellsworth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
updating is fine


Explanation:
of course "updating" is fine, because updating, correction, deletion, etc. in grammatical sense are all nouns.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вячеслав!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: personal data updating
17 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

agree  interprivate
17 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Updating personal data


Explanation:
"Updating" sounds good. And in fact, all of these verbs sound most natural to me in gerund form: "updating, correcting, removing, and deleting personal data, answering questions.." We like to use gerunds a lot in English. They are simpler to use than the nominalized verbs like correction, removal, etc., because no preposition is needed after them: While they function like nouns in a sentence, they function like verbs at the same time, in that they take objects directly.

Scott Ellsworth
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search