Гарантия действует только, если обслуживание производится изготовителем

English translation: Warranty is only valid if maintenance is done by the manufacturer

18:16 Aug 8, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Гарантия действует только, если обслуживание производится изготовителем
Гарантия, предлагаемая фирмой-изготовителем, действует только в случае, если обслуживание производится исключительно данной фирмой.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:Warranty is only valid if maintenance is done by the manufacturer
Explanation:
The whole sentence would read: The warranty offered by the manufacturer is only valid if maintenance is done solely by the same manufacturer.
Selected response from:

Patricia Heffernan
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Warranty is only valid if maintenance is done by the manufacturer
Patricia Heffernan
4 +1the warranty shall be valid subject to servicing by manufacturer
Oleg Lozinskiy
4[manfacturer's] warranty stays in effect only if maintenance is performed by the manufacturer
Boris Kobritsov
3The warranty is valid only when the maintenance/servicing is carried out by the manufacturer.
Nataliia Gorina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[manfacturer's] warranty stays in effect only if maintenance is performed by the manufacturer


Explanation:
+

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Warranty is only valid if maintenance is done by the manufacturer


Explanation:
The whole sentence would read: The warranty offered by the manufacturer is only valid if maintenance is done solely by the same manufacturer.

Patricia Heffernan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
30 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  cyhul
8 hrs

agree  Michael Volia
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The warranty is valid only when the maintenance/servicing is carried out by the manufacturer.


Explanation:
The warranty is valid only provided that the maintenance/servicing is carried out by the manufacturer.

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the warranty shall be valid subject to servicing by manufacturer


Explanation:
To get rid of extraneous words in the translation...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 931

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yeshwant!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search