признак искусственности, лишенной хозяйственного смысла

English translation: sign/indication of financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:признак искусственности, лишенной хозяйственного смысла
English translation:sign/indication of financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:37 Aug 25, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: признак искусственности, лишенной хозяйственного смысла
...Положения НК РФ не ограничивают право налогоплательщиков проводить свои хозяйственные операции так, чтобы налоговые последствия были минимальными, однако в избранном налогоплательщиком варианте сделки не должно присутствовать признака искусственности, лишенной хозяйственного смысла...
responder
Russian Federation
sign/indication of financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale
Explanation:
Proposition,
or
should not be characterized by/
should not bear the signs of
financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should have economic substance
danya
4should serve a genuine commercial purpose
David Knowles
3 +1sign/indication of financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3no attribute of artificiality devoid of economic sense
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no attribute of artificiality devoid of economic sense


Explanation:
contain...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign/indication of financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale


Explanation:
Proposition,
or
should not be characterized by/
should not bear the signs of
financial maneuvering that lacks economic rationale


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yaal
5 hrs
  -> Than you, yaal. Have a great day!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should have economic substance


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_substance

как учит нас Оккам со своею бритвою

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: This is US and needs wikipedia to explain it, so I think it's a bit too brief!
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[не должно присутствовать признака] искусственности, лишенной хозяйственного смысла
should serve a genuine commercial purpose


Explanation:
I think it sounds better in a positive way, but here is a quote about the Ramsay principle:
The House of Lords decided that where a transaction has pre-arranged artificial steps that serve no commercial purpose other than to save tax, the proper approach is to tax the effect of the transaction as a whole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-08-26 10:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better to add "... and not be purely artificial".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramsay_principle
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search