Они сводятся к следующему

English translation: They are as follows:

13:53 Sep 24, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Они сводятся к следующему
Такие исключения к правилу Foss v Harbottle были выработаны в доктрине, и Верховный суд Кипра их поддержал. Они сводятся к следующему:

• Компания осуществляет незаконную деятельность либо ведет деятельность за пределами своей компетенции (с нарушением правоспособности);
• Лица, контролирующие компанию, предположительно совершили мошенничество;
• Директора с большой вероятностью извлекли доход либо получили иные преимущества от ненадлежащего исполнения своих обязанностей или в связи с халатностью (небрежностью).

...

В соответствии с информацией, направленной нам ХХХ по электронной почте, в нашем понимании, фактические обстоятельства сводятся к следующему:

...

По-моему, во втором случае подходит "They include the following (they consist OF the follwing):

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:They are as follows:
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Alexander Gulevskiy
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2They are in essence as follows: ; They amount to the following:
TechLawDC
4They are as follows:
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexander Gulevskiy
3 +1they boil down to the following
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they boil down to the following


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3 mins
  -> Thank you, YESHWANT.

neutral  TechLawDC: "boil down" is a colloquialism. It is not in the correct register, for formal expository legal English, in my opinion.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, TechLawDC. It captures the essence of the expression.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They are in essence as follows: ; They amount to the following:


Explanation:
(Many similar target phrases are possible.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-09-24 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible alternatives:
-- They may be summarized as follows:
-- They may be described overall as follows:

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: They may be reduced as follows
7 hrs
  -> I am unfamiliar with the phrase "they may be reduced". I don't think it is idiomatic. For example, it gives zero Google hits.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are as follows:


Explanation:
+++

Alexander Gulevskiy
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search