соблюдать срок(и)

English translation: comply with/meet the deadlines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соблюдать срок(и)
English translation:comply with/meet the deadlines
Entered by: Iryna Khramchenko

11:10 Nov 7, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: соблюдать срок(и)
Стороны должны соблюдать установленные судом срок(и).
mailbag
comply with/meet the deadlines
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stick to / meet the deadline set by the Court
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4respect the term(s)
Alexander Gulevskiy
3 +1adhere to the Court-established deadlines
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4must observe the court deadline
Ravindra Godbole
1 +2comply with/meet the deadlines
Iryna Khramchenko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comply with/meet the deadlines


Explanation:
-

Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 mins

agree  danya
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick to / meet the deadline set by the Court


Explanation:
The Parties must stick to / meet the deadline set by the Court

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: As David Knowles observed, meet would be a better choice.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must observe the court deadline


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhere to the Court-established deadlines


Explanation:
Plaintiffs ask that the Court require Defendants to adhere to the Court-established deadlines.
https://www.friendsofpast.org/kennewick-man/court/communicat...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect the term(s)


Explanation:
+++

Alexander Gulevskiy
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search