лжепредпринимательство

English translation: corporate fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лжепредпринимательство
English translation:corporate fraud
Entered by: Pavlo Astashonok

22:59 Nov 30, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Economic Law, Business Law, Financial Law
Russian term or phrase: лжепредпринимательство
Как в англо-саксонском праве называется такая статья УК или такая деятельность? Бывшее определение из УК:

создание коммерческой организации без намерения осуществлять предпринимательскую или банковскую деятельность, имеющее целью получение кредитов, освобождение от налогов, извлечение иной имущественной выгоды или прикрытие запрещенной деятельности, причинившее крупный ущерб гражданам, организациям или государству.

В данный момент исключена из УК большинства стран СНГ, но аналогичные статьи с другими формулировками, остались. Иными словами, это та деятельность, которая подразумевает создание юрлица для занятий нелигитимными видами деятельности (мошенничество, отмыв денег), не теми, для которых компания создавалась, чаще всего мошенническими.

Есть вообще аналоги в английском? Для компаний в мультитране нашел определения: bogus company, fictitious company, dummy company, а как назвать саму фейковую деятельность?

academic: https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_law/1142/ЛЖЕПРЕДПРИНИМАТ...
Pavlo Astashonok
Mexico
Business (corporate) fraud
Explanation:
https://www.fbi.gov/scams-and-safety/common-fraud-schemes/bu...

***Business fraud consists of dishonest and illegal activities perpetrated by individuals or companies in order to provide an advantageous financial outcome to those persons or establishments. Also known as corporate fraud, these schemes often appear under the guise of legitimate business practices. An array of crimes fall under business fraud, including the following:***

If you do a real research, you'll see that this invention from RF, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus etc etc (it must have been infectious) has nothing to do with the meaning of the term for Western readers.

From Forbes:
https://www.forbes.com/sites/groupthink/2014/07/13/do-you-ca...

The more apt term for pseudo-entrepreneurs is: “Wantrepreneur.”

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/submission/12759/wantre...

wantrepreneur
New Word Suggestion
someone who believes they have good ideas for new businesses or inventions but hasn't actually managed to get any of them off the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-05 18:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On the 2nd note - my point exactly. And u r welcome:-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I mean. Corporate fraud is more common than business fraud according to google. Yeah?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pseudo-entrepreneurship
Justyna Zhang
4 +1Business (corporate) fraud
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pseudo-entrepreneurship


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=X8eHk_0fmyoC&pg=PA377&lpg=...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/307829207_MASS_MEDI...''S_MANIPULATIVE_POTENTIAL_IN_POLITICAL_DISCOURSE



Justyna Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: william e butler, конечно, крутой чувак, но его калька с русского термина, мне кажется, будет применима только к СНГ-практике таких дел, и будет непонятна основной массе людей. Я же ищу более общепонятный термин для всего остального мира


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
9 mins
  -> спасибо interprivate

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
11 mins
  -> спасибо Vladyslav

agree  Natalia Postrigan
19 mins
  -> спасибо Natalia

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
45 mins
  -> thank you Frank

neutral  The Misha: There really isn't any such thing in common law. The term we normally use is fraud, with whatever modifiers (business, mail, bank, insurance fraud, etc.)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business (corporate) fraud


Explanation:
https://www.fbi.gov/scams-and-safety/common-fraud-schemes/bu...

***Business fraud consists of dishonest and illegal activities perpetrated by individuals or companies in order to provide an advantageous financial outcome to those persons or establishments. Also known as corporate fraud, these schemes often appear under the guise of legitimate business practices. An array of crimes fall under business fraud, including the following:***

If you do a real research, you'll see that this invention from RF, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus etc etc (it must have been infectious) has nothing to do with the meaning of the term for Western readers.

From Forbes:
https://www.forbes.com/sites/groupthink/2014/07/13/do-you-ca...

The more apt term for pseudo-entrepreneurs is: “Wantrepreneur.”

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/submission/12759/wantre...

wantrepreneur
New Word Suggestion
someone who believes they have good ideas for new businesses or inventions but hasn't actually managed to get any of them off the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-05 18:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On the 2nd note - my point exactly. And u r welcome:-)

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I mean. Corporate fraud is more common than business fraud according to google. Yeah?
Notes to answerer
Asker: wantrepreuner is a funny term but it has nothing to do with illegal activity, it is just self-misrepresentation, self-overestimation, misplacing etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Business fraud, naturally
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search