знаки гостеприимства

English translation: tokens of hospitality

12:13 Aug 3, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business
Russian term or phrase: знаки гостеприимства
Cправочная таблица по стоимости различных видов научных консультационных услуг соответствует рынку, а также основывается на суммарном опыте, накопленном Группой за год работы. Любые другие расчетные расходы (проезд, знаки гостеприимства) не включены в стоимость вознаграждения. Эти расходы, как правило, должны быть умеренными и в любом случае должны соответствовать положениям применимого Этического кодекса в отношении знаков гостеприимства, предлагаемых для конгрессов.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:tokens of hospitality
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2020-08-03 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Code of ethics and conduct of the Members of the National Assembly states that the Ethics Commissioner must make available for public consultation certain information related to gifts, tokens of hospitality and benefits received by the Members.
https://www.ced-qc.ca/en/registres-publics/18-dons-marques-d...

Glory understands that many cultures provide small gifts and tokens of hospitality and other business courtesies from time to time.
https://corporate.glory-global.com/files/user/csr/csr_news/p...

For those who may not be up on their ancient Scottish drinking vessels, a quaich (pronounced “quake,”). It is a two-handed vessel— some types of which are also known as "loving cups" — that originated in the Scottish highlands, where clan chiefs prized them as tokens of hospitality.
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/uk-pm-theresa-may-give-tr...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hospitality expenses/expenditures
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4 +1tokens of hospitality
DT SM
3 +1hospitality services
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tokens of hospitality


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2020-08-03 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Code of ethics and conduct of the Members of the National Assembly states that the Ethics Commissioner must make available for public consultation certain information related to gifts, tokens of hospitality and benefits received by the Members.
https://www.ced-qc.ca/en/registres-publics/18-dons-marques-d...

Glory understands that many cultures provide small gifts and tokens of hospitality and other business courtesies from time to time.
https://corporate.glory-global.com/files/user/csr/csr_news/p...

For those who may not be up on their ancient Scottish drinking vessels, a quaich (pronounced “quake,”). It is a two-handed vessel— some types of which are also known as "loving cups" — that originated in the Scottish highlands, where clan chiefs prized them as tokens of hospitality.
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/uk-pm-theresa-may-give-tr...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospitality services


Explanation:
The irony lies in the fact that in presenting to
the world an idea of ‘hospitality management’
there is little evident understanding of what
hospitality ‘is’ in historical or philosophical
terms and little consistency in its application in
terms of the delivery of hospitality serviceshttps://uk.sagepub.com/sites/default/files/upm-binaries/1905...

cccccccccc

The concept of hostelry and hospitality is one of the old concepts that emerged with ... and establishing a hotel project and providing various hospitality services.
https://abahe.uk/new/en/course/hospitality-and-hotel-managem...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: In this context, the term hospitality services' is better. Oleg's term is the ideal one in that context.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod. Yes, context is king.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hospitality expenses/expenditures


Explanation:

Hospitality Expenses: Expenses incurred to purchase or provide meals, refreshments or entertainment, or expenses incurred for promotional purposes


Example sentence(s):
  • The hospitality expenses of the Chair and the Executive Director are disclosed on the Corporation’s website.

    Reference: http://telefilm.ca/wp-content/uploads/hospitality-conference...
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Vera Klink
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search