исполнять санкции / исполнение санкций

English translation: comply with and implement sanctions

17:08 Aug 12, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: исполнять санкции / исполнение санкций
Прошу native speakers помочь с поиском подходящей коллокации. Т.е. Евросоюз ввел санкции, и конкретные организации должны их исполнять (???) и применять (implement).
mailbag
English translation:comply with and implement sanctions
Explanation:
See the link below used in the precisely this context.
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comply with and implement sanctions
Russell Phillips
4apply sanctions/application of sanctions
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
3 +1enforce sanctions/enforcement of sanctions
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce sanctions/enforcement of sanctions


Explanation:
enforce — принудительно проводить в жизнь, обеспечивать соблюдение, исполнение

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, но в моем понимании enforce тут не подходит. Enforce (to make someone obey a duty, an agreement or a law etc) - это именно принуждать к исполнению (заставлять), а не собственно исполнять (т.е. соблюдать). Организации исполняют санкции, которые их завтавляет исполнять государство.

Asker: Организация может вообще не хочет эти санкции выполнять, но государство от него это требует. Поэтому 100% не enforce!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исполнять и применять санкции
comply with and implement sanctions


Explanation:
See the link below used in the precisely this context.


    https://www.ukdefence.com/fileadmin/uploads/uk-defence/Photos/News___Updates/Singapore19/1259-UKDC-Geopolitical-Risk-v16.pdf
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! This is what I am using in my translation and now I have a confirmation from a native speaker!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina_Solodova
25 mins

agree  Natalia Potashnik
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply sanctions/application of sanctions


Explanation:
application -the action of putting something into operation.

Example sentence(s):
  • As noted below, the potential <b>application of sanctions </b>under section 104(c)(2)(E)(i) of CISADA and section 302 of TRA is affected by whether the country with primary jurisdiction has received a significant reduction exception from the Secretary of
  • According to the Charter of the United Nations, only the UN Security Council has a mandate by the international community <b>to apply sanctions</b> (Article 41) that must be complied with by all UN member states (Article 2,2).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_sanctions
    https://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/faqs/Sanctions/Pages/faq_iran.aspx
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search