УСБ НКВД

English translation: Управление собственной безопасности НКВД

13:14 Oct 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: УСБ НКВД
На основании ордера УСБ НКВД
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
English translation:Управление собственной безопасности НКВД
Explanation:
Directorate of Personal Security, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs (or just NKVD, as this abbreviation is well known even in English). This would be bodyguard services for the leadership, a predecessor of the 9th Dte of the KGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 13:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, Виктория: приведенная ссылка не действительна.
Попробуйте:

http://www.abcfoto-album.boom.ru/knlit2/pr3.htm
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Управление собственной безопасности НКВД
GaryG
4 +6Internal Security Directorate of the NKVD
Jack Doughty
3 +1управление собственной безопасности
danya


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Управление собственной безопасности НКВД


Explanation:
Directorate of Personal Security, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs (or just NKVD, as this abbreviation is well known even in English). This would be bodyguard services for the leadership, a predecessor of the 9th Dte of the KGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-21 13:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, Виктория: приведенная ссылка не действительна.
Попробуйте:

http://www.abcfoto-album.boom.ru/knlit2/pr3.htm


    Reference: http://region.ur.ru/everyday/art/52912.asp
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
0 min

agree  danya: you've been faster ))
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Except it's not "personal security"
6 mins
  -> I think upon reflection that you and danya are right: this is "in-house" security

agree  Levan Namoradze: With danya
9 mins

agree  Alexey Slokvenko
1 hr

agree  alex11
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
УСБ НКВД
управление собственной безопасности


Explanation:
internal security department

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins
  -> thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
УСБ НКВД
Internal Security Directorate of the NKVD


Explanation:
УСБ = Управление собственной безопасности. Presumably looking for spies, traitors, reactionary elements etc. within the NKVD itself (NKVD is well enough known in English not to require expansion or translation).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Elo: http://www.izvestia.ru/person/article38782
10 mins
  -> Thank you, also for the interesting article. Haven't time to read it all at the moment but I'll go back to it later.

agree  Irene N
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vadim Khazin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search