Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого

English translation: Indictment decision / Determination of indictment / Proposal for motion to indict

12:36 Oct 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Russian term or phrase: Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
11.09.2003 года примерно в 14 часов 30 минут сотрудниками уголовного розыска отдела по борьбе с наркобизнесом была задержана гражданка Х. У нее в правой руке зажатой в кулак было обнаружен и изъят отрезок Фольги из под сигарет, внутри которого находился «Героин» весом - 0,08 гр. (Согласно заключения ГЦСЭ при Министерстве юстиции КР за № 4726 от 17.09.2003 г.) (Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого от 30.09.2003 г. следователь городского РОВД г.)
julechka
English translation:Indictment decision / Determination of indictment / Proposal for motion to indict
Explanation:
It is hard to find an exact equivalent in Engish, as the law enforcement and judicial systems in the US and Britain don't work the way they do in Russia. Specifically, a police investigator cannot issue a ruling or order to indict. He can only present the facts discovered to the attorney office (US) with the proper jurisdiction. The attorney office then prosecutes the case (возбуждает и ведет уголовное дело) and brings it to court for formal indictment.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indictment/charging instrument
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Indictment decision / Determination of indictment / Proposal for motion to indict
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1Decision on arraignment (of a party as the accused)
Dylan Edwards
4Ruling of bringing charges against
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
Ruling of bringing charges against


Explanation:
OR 'bringing a lawsuit against'

... In Monday's corporations and securities law news, the SEC is considering bringing charges against American International Group Inc. ...
http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/hottopics/sec.php

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
Decision on arraignment (of a party as the accused)


Explanation:
I don't think the words in brackets are strictly necessary.

"Arraignment" is a word for "bringing before a court". I think it's appropriate in the context of criminal law.

Arraign: call or bring (someone) before a court to answer a criminal charge. (Oxford English Dictionary)

Постановление - decision, perhaps ruling?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-23 13:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TnCrimLaw. What is an arraignment? Your first appearance in court or before
a judge on a criminal charge is usually your arraignment. ...
www.tncrimlaw.com/what_is/arraign.html

During a typical arraignment, a person charged
with a crime is called before a criminal court judge, who: ...
criminal.findlaw.com/crimes/ criminal_stages/criminal_arraignment.html

...not expected to be announced until his arraignment before Supreme Court ...
www.directory.co.uk/Suffolk_County_Supreme_Court.htm


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
indictment/charging instrument


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (p.724)
---------------------------------------------------
indictment
2. law (AmE) an official written statement charging someone with a criminal offence
---------------------------------------------------------------------
If you want to use a more general term, you may consider "charging instrument" (Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition, p.227)

No. 90433 People v. Baldwin
... conviction must be vacated because the charging instrument did not sufficiently identify aggravated unlawful ... offense is identified by the charging instrument as a lesser offense of ...
state.il.us/court/Opinions/ SupremeCourt/2002/February/.../90433.htm - 40k - Cached - More from this site
SPD Case Summaries
... Updated 6/30/04. Charging Instrument (Complaint, Information) ... Miscellaneous. CHARGING INSTRUMENT ...
www.wisspd.org/html/980case/ casesum/pretrialproceedingsMotions.htm - 93k - Cached - More from this site
New Legal Update
Legal Update. January 16, 2002. Reported by Dawn Diedrich. Georgia Bureau of Investigation. Deputy Director of Legal Services. Law Prohibits Using Uniform Traffic Citation as Charging Instrument for Non-traffic Misdemeanors. Shaver v. ... traffic citation was not a valid charging instrument for a non-traffic offense ...
www.georgiafop.org/citation.htm - 6k - Cached - More from this site
76(R) HB 2010 Introduced version - Bill Text
By Tillery H.B. No. ... defect in or amendment of a criminal 1-3 charging instrument. 1-4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE ... form or substance in a charging instrument [an 1-9 indictment or ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/76R/ billtext/HB02010I.HTM - 6k - Cached - More from this site
Texas Judiciary - Court of Criminal Appeals Opinion #PD-0665-02
... trial court abuses its discretion by dismissing a charging instrument without the consent of the State to protect ... is a defect in the charging instrument, or pursuant to Article 32 ...
www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/ opinions/066502.htm - 18k - Cached - More from this site
Texas Judiciary - Court of Criminal Appeals Opinion #PD-1543-02b
... of a crime in a manner that varies from the allegations in the charging instrument. See Gollihar v ... 1997) (variance between the charging instrument and the jury charge). In this ...
www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/ opinions/154302b.htm - 9k - Cached - More from this site
State v Mungia
This information is made available as a free public service for your personal, non-commercial use. ... trial court abuses its discretion by dismissing a charging instrument without the consent of the State to protect ... is a defect in the charging instrument, or pursuant to Article 32 ...
www.bakers-legal-pages.com/cca/ opinions/066502.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site



    www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/ opinions/154302b.htm
    www.bakers-legal-pages.com/cca/ opinions/066502.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
Indictment decision / Determination of indictment / Proposal for motion to indict


Explanation:
It is hard to find an exact equivalent in Engish, as the law enforcement and judicial systems in the US and Britain don't work the way they do in Russia. Specifically, a police investigator cannot issue a ruling or order to indict. He can only present the facts discovered to the attorney office (US) with the proper jurisdiction. The attorney office then prosecutes the case (возбуждает и ведет уголовное дело) and brings it to court for formal indictment.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search