Наркомпрос

English translation: narkompros

23:26 Oct 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Наркомпрос
Речь идет о все тойже Сталинской эпохе

Она была замужем за Жуковым, юрист наркомпроса
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
English translation:narkompros
Explanation:
High Comissariat for Public Instruction
Encyclopedia: Narkompros
... Narkompros an abbreviation for the High Comissariat for Public Instruction, was a kind of Ministry of ... The ISO-Narkompros, or the section dedicated to painting was shortly under ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/ Narkompros - 15k - Cached - More from this site
Narkompros - encyclopedia article about Narkompros. Free access, no registration needed. What does Narkompros mean? ...
encyclopedia article about Narkompros. Narkompros explanation. Information about Narkompros in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. Search by definition of Narkompros. See also: ... Narkompros an abbreviation for the High Comissariat for Public Instruction, was a kind of Ministry of ... The ISO-Narkompros, or the section dedicated to painting was shortly under ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ Narkompros - 15k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-23 23:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что есть смысл транслитерировать и дать расшифровку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-23 23:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Our job is to help the people in fact to take their fate into their hands\"). The experiments were characterized by attempts to work with existing institutions and also to help to set up parallel ones, with Narkompros...

http://www.yorku.ca/comcult/frames/about/ioan/personal/glasn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-23 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"People\'s Comissariat for Education\" - is another option.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-23 23:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, с двумя \"М\"...:-))
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3narkompros
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2People' s Commissariat for Enlightenment
Montefiore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Наркомпрос
narkompros


Explanation:
High Comissariat for Public Instruction
Encyclopedia: Narkompros
... Narkompros an abbreviation for the High Comissariat for Public Instruction, was a kind of Ministry of ... The ISO-Narkompros, or the section dedicated to painting was shortly under ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/ Narkompros - 15k - Cached - More from this site
Narkompros - encyclopedia article about Narkompros. Free access, no registration needed. What does Narkompros mean? ...
encyclopedia article about Narkompros. Narkompros explanation. Information about Narkompros in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. Search by definition of Narkompros. See also: ... Narkompros an abbreviation for the High Comissariat for Public Instruction, was a kind of Ministry of ... The ISO-Narkompros, or the section dedicated to painting was shortly under ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ Narkompros - 15k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-23 23:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что есть смысл транслитерировать и дать расшифровку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-23 23:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Our job is to help the people in fact to take their fate into their hands\"). The experiments were characterized by attempts to work with existing institutions and also to help to set up parallel ones, with Narkompros...

http://www.yorku.ca/comcult/frames/about/ioan/personal/glasn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-23 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"People\'s Comissariat for Education\" - is another option.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-23 23:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, с двумя \"М\"...:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: People's ComMissariat?:)
14 mins
  -> Натюрлих!

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova: Народный Коммиссариат Просвещения
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Наркомпрос
People' s Commissariat for Enlightenment


Explanation:
or, People's Commissariat for Education

An equivalent of the Ministry of Education for those times.

http://www.hf.uib.no/Andre/vesti/russiske historiske uttrykk...

Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: to differentiate from Narobraz
3 hrs
  -> thank you, good point, although I thought Narobraz came later

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search