Доверенность действительна до ....без права передоверия

English translation: This power of attorney is valid till ..., and is non-transferable.

14:27 Oct 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Доверенность действительна до ....без права передоверия
...
transl1 (X)
English translation:This power of attorney is valid till ..., and is non-transferable.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9This power of attorney is valid till ..., and is non-transferable.
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2The Power-of-Attorney is valid until... and not to be reassigned.
cheeter
5The power of attorney is valid through ... and shall not be transferred
Arkadi Burkov
Summary of reference entries provided
Substitution vs Delegation
Nadezhda Kirichenko

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Доверенность действительна до ....без права передоверия
This power of attorney is valid till ..., and is non-transferable.


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
9 mins

agree  alex11
20 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz
25 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs

agree  Anna Kulyk
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Доверенность действительна до ....без права передоверия
The Power-of-Attorney is valid until... and not to be reassigned.


Explanation:
right of assignment - право передоверия

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Не понимаю, почему столько "эгри" к предыдущему ответу. Ведь "reassigned" единственный применимый термин...
2 hrs

agree  nekogda: I think both translations are OK. See: The person who has transferred (reassigned) the powers (authorities) ... information on the person to whom the powers have been reassigned (transferred).
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Доверенность действительна до ....без права передоверия
The power of attorney is valid through ... and shall not be transferred


Explanation:
transfer - передавать (право и т.д.)

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140




Reference comments


2492 days
Reference: Substitution vs Delegation

Reference information:
Source: PLC (English law)

Substitution

Substitution and delegation are not synonymous. A delegate merely acts as the attorney's deputy whereas a substitute acts as a replacement. Authority to appoint a substitute cannot arise by implication and should be expressly conferred. A power in the form set out in the POAA 1971 is not likely to be sufficient to authorise a substitute.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search