по вопросу токсичности заявленных соединений

English translation: the claimed compounds

07:23 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: по вопросу токсичности заявленных соединений
По вопросу токсичности заявленных соединений заявитель сообщает, что данные предварительных исследований, проведенных заявителем, показывают достижение биологической активности этих соединений при дозе ниже токсической.
===
соединеия = compounds а вот как передать "заявленные" ?
Alexander Onishko
English translation:the claimed compounds
Explanation:
MPEP Section 2144.09, Close Structural Similarity Between Chemical ...
... compounds was that the ring structures of the claimed compounds had two carbon
... compounds were not true homologs or isomers of the claimed compounds, ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2144_09.html - 20k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

MPEP Section 2107.02, Special Considerations for Asserted ...
... the claimed compounds were found to have utility based on a finding of a ...
demonstrating substantial activity of the claimed compounds in animals ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2107_02.html - 23k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.bitlaw.com-оос илүү олдлоо ]

[PPT] Gene Therapy and Transgenic Animals
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... No description of structure of representative number of claimed compounds.
No description of chemical or physical characteristics of representative ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/ biochempharm/documents/patreachclaim.pps - Ижил хуудаснууд

716.02(e) Comparison With Closest Prior Art [R-2] - 700 ...
... 1984) (Claimed compounds differed from the prior art either by the presence of a
... claimed compounds and the compounds of the closest prior art. ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ pac/mpep/documents/0700_716_02_e.htm - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.uspto.gov-оос илүү олдлоо ]

Vossius and Partner
... a prior art document showing a small overlap with the claimed compounds. ...
art compounds overlaps with another small section of the claimed compounds, ...
www.vossiusandpartner.com/ eng/flash/disclaimers-in-patents.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An applicant does not have to test all the compounds taught by each reference, \"[h]owever, where an applicant tests less than all cited compounds, the test must be sufficient to permit a conclusion respecting the relative effectiveness of ***applicant\'s claimed compounds*** and the compounds of the closest prior art.\" Id. (quoting In re Payne, 606 F.2d 303, 316, 203 USPQ 245, 256 (CCPA 1979)) (emphasis in original).).
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/0700_716...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An obviousness rejection based on similarity in chemical structure and function entails the motivation of one skilled in the art to make a ***claimed compound***, in the expectation that compounds similar in structure will have similar properties.\" In re Payne, 606 F.2d 303, 313, 203 USPQ 245, 254 (CCPA 1979). See In re Papesch, 315 F.2d 381, 137 USPQ 43 (CCPA 1963) (discussed in more detail below) and In re Dillon, 919 F.2d 688, 16 USPQ2d 1897 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (discussed below and in MPEP Section 2144) for an extensive review of the case law pertaining to obviousness based on close structural similarity of chemical compounds. See also MPEP Section 2144.08, paragraph II.A.4.(c).
http://www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2144_09.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-27 08:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claim 10 is an independent claim. It is not confined to the compounds of the formula of claim 1. ***The claimed compounds*** are defined by their action. They are cGMP PDE inhibitors for the curative or prophylactic oral treatment of MED. Claim 11 is similar, but the inhibitor is a cGMP PDEV inhibitor. It is important to realise that those claims do include the use of inhibitors which do not fall within the formula of claim 1. Thus the statement which appears at page 2 line 23 (see paragraph 13) does not apply as it is directed at the compounds of claim 1.
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/judgmentsfiles/j507/Lilly...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
всем спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the claimed compounds
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1below
Irene N
4applied for
Jack Doughty
3 +1Regarding toxicity of submitted/presented compounds,
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По вопросу токси
below


Explanation:
In regard of the toxicity of the compounds in question, the applicant states that...

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По вопросу токси
Regarding toxicity of submitted/presented compounds,


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Regarding the toxicity of the compounds submitted (submitted compounds)...
2 hrs
  -> The the's are there then and that's that :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
заявленные соединения
the claimed compounds


Explanation:
MPEP Section 2144.09, Close Structural Similarity Between Chemical ...
... compounds was that the ring structures of the claimed compounds had two carbon
... compounds were not true homologs or isomers of the claimed compounds, ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2144_09.html - 20k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

MPEP Section 2107.02, Special Considerations for Asserted ...
... the claimed compounds were found to have utility based on a finding of a ...
demonstrating substantial activity of the claimed compounds in animals ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2107_02.html - 23k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.bitlaw.com-оос илүү олдлоо ]

[PPT] Gene Therapy and Transgenic Animals
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... No description of structure of representative number of claimed compounds.
No description of chemical or physical characteristics of representative ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/ biochempharm/documents/patreachclaim.pps - Ижил хуудаснууд

716.02(e) Comparison With Closest Prior Art [R-2] - 700 ...
... 1984) (Claimed compounds differed from the prior art either by the presence of a
... claimed compounds and the compounds of the closest prior art. ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ pac/mpep/documents/0700_716_02_e.htm - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.uspto.gov-оос илүү олдлоо ]

Vossius and Partner
... a prior art document showing a small overlap with the claimed compounds. ...
art compounds overlaps with another small section of the claimed compounds, ...
www.vossiusandpartner.com/ eng/flash/disclaimers-in-patents.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An applicant does not have to test all the compounds taught by each reference, \"[h]owever, where an applicant tests less than all cited compounds, the test must be sufficient to permit a conclusion respecting the relative effectiveness of ***applicant\'s claimed compounds*** and the compounds of the closest prior art.\" Id. (quoting In re Payne, 606 F.2d 303, 316, 203 USPQ 245, 256 (CCPA 1979)) (emphasis in original).).
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/0700_716...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An obviousness rejection based on similarity in chemical structure and function entails the motivation of one skilled in the art to make a ***claimed compound***, in the expectation that compounds similar in structure will have similar properties.\" In re Payne, 606 F.2d 303, 313, 203 USPQ 245, 254 (CCPA 1979). See In re Papesch, 315 F.2d 381, 137 USPQ 43 (CCPA 1963) (discussed in more detail below) and In re Dillon, 919 F.2d 688, 16 USPQ2d 1897 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (discussed below and in MPEP Section 2144) for an extensive review of the case law pertaining to obviousness based on close structural similarity of chemical compounds. See also MPEP Section 2144.08, paragraph II.A.4.(c).
http://www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/2144_09.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-27 08:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claim 10 is an independent claim. It is not confined to the compounds of the formula of claim 1. ***The claimed compounds*** are defined by their action. They are cGMP PDE inhibitors for the curative or prophylactic oral treatment of MED. Claim 11 is similar, but the inhibitor is a cGMP PDEV inhibitor. It is important to realise that those claims do include the use of inhibitors which do not fall within the formula of claim 1. Thus the statement which appears at page 2 line 23 (see paragraph 13) does not apply as it is directed at the compounds of claim 1.
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/judgmentsfiles/j507/Lilly...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
всем спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
14 mins
  -> Thank you Irene! :-)

agree  Vladimir Chumak
18 mins
  -> Thank you Vladimir! :-)

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
33 mins
  -> Thank you Taguiltsev! :-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anneta! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по вопросу токсичности заявленных соединений
applied for


Explanation:
"Claimed" is fine, I just offer this as a possible alternative.

PDF] Therapeutic Agents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... antibiotics, drugs, or other compounds applied for. disease control could
occur in effluents, guidelines. for use of therapeutic agents are necessary. ...
efotg.nrcs.usda.gov/references/public/AL/G11TherapeuticAgents.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search