бессмысленность требования доказательств известности заявителя...среди

English translation: It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant ... is well known to the...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бессмысленность требования доказательств известности заявителя...среди
English translation:It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant ... is well known to the...
Entered by: Nadyiia Derkach

21:44 Dec 21, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: бессмысленность требования доказательств известности заявителя...среди
Гражданский кодекс РФ и Административный регламент ОИ, позволяют отчуждать исключительные права на общеизвестный товарный знак наряду с обычными знаками при условии, если такое отчуждение не приведет к введению в заблуждение потребителей относительно товара или изготовителя.

Данная правовая коллизия дополнительно подтверждает бессмысленность требования доказательств известности заявителя общеизвестного знака среди соответствующих групп потребителей на стадии рассмотрения заявления в ХХХ.

...

Пояснение: авторы хотят сказать (на протяжении всего текста), опираясь на положения закона, что нельзя требовать, чтобы лицо, подающее заявление о признании [товарного] знака общеизвестным (well-known), также было известно потребителям. Исходя из этого (см. тему вопроса), бессмысленно требовать доказательств того, что "заявитель общеизвестного знака" также должен быть известен.

...это я пытаюсь переложить на нормальный русский язык.
responder
Russian Federation
It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant ... is well known to the...
Explanation:
It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant for a well-known mark is well known to the relevant groups of consumers ...
Selected response from:

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant ... is well known to the...
Nadyiia Derkach
3см. ниже
Viacheslav Silkin
2shows the absurdity of having to prove familiarity of the Applicant...among the relevant consumer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
proves... that it is absurd to demand evidence of the applicant's popularity... among

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shows the absurdity of having to prove familiarity of the Applicant...among the relevant consumer


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant ... is well known to the...


Explanation:
It is pointless to demand evidence of the fact that the applicant for a well-known mark is well known to the relevant groups of consumers ...

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search