Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе

English translation: The matter was not (directly) regulated by law.

07:20 Oct 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
- Разрешается ли в соответствии с Российским законом [...] ?
- Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе. В нашей практике различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному.

---
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе = прямые указания на этот счет отсутствуют
Alexander Onishko
English translation:The matter was not (directly) regulated by law.
Explanation:
Or

There is no legal provision on the matter.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6This matter is not covered by law
Irene N
4 +1The matter was not (directly) regulated by law.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4This issue is not regulated by statutes.
cheeter
4This matter is not provided for in (the) law
Dylan Edwards
5 -1This issue (matter) is not (does not represent) a subject to regulation by laws (the legislation)
Levan Namoradze
3 +1This issue is not specifically governed by law
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
This issue (matter) is not (does not represent) a subject to regulation by laws (the legislation)


Explanation:
.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: смысл изменен: получается, что данный вопрос вообще не подлежит правовому регулированию, но хотя бы laws правильно употреблены в смысле "правовые нормы".
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This issue is not specifically governed by law


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал, учитывая Ваш контекст.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: perhaps "has not been"?
18 mins
  -> Thanks, your version is OK too.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  cheeter: law - это отрасль права, правовая норма, но не закон.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
This matter is not covered by law


Explanation:
-

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan: This is simple and straightforward
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: This can be another version.
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лариса.

agree  minkara
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary.

disagree  cheeter: law - это отрасль права, правовая норма, но не закон.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
This matter is not provided for in (the) law


Explanation:
Another option.

time of its becoming a suburban town to its government as a suburban town under
the provisions of this article where such matter is not provided for by this ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/nycodes/c118/a6.html

Matters not Provided for in Rules. (3) If a matter is not
provided for in these Rules, the practice is to be determined by reference to ...
www.provincialcourt.bc.ca/aboutthecourt/ criminalandyouthmatters/criminalcaseflowmanagementrules

Levin said in the written objection that Kline is not entitled to a monetary award
and that Kline seeks remedies not provided for in the law. ...
www.dailyitem.com/archive/ 2004/0629/local/stories/10local.htm

456.320. Deposit in names of two or more trustees. 456.330. Cases not provided for in law. 456.340. Uniformity of interpretation. 456.350. Short title. ...
www.moga.state.mo.us/STATUTES/C456.HTM

ERMA has allowed its staff and in particular its chief executive, to create a separate
identity for itself which is not provided for in law (‘ERMA New Zealand ...
www.greens.org.nz/searchdocs/PR6479.html

thresholds). EU organic production legislation provides for a threshold for
AP of GM in organic food, though not provided for in law yet. ...
www.aebc.gov.uk/aebc/about/papers/aebc0216.htm

edition of Sturgis Standard Code of Parliamentary Procedure governs this organization in all parliamentary situations that are not provided for in law or in ...
www.med.wright.edu/alumni/aombylaws.html




Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
The matter was not (directly) regulated by law.


Explanation:
Or

There is no legal provision on the matter.


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara: There is no legal regulation on the issue
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе
This issue is not regulated by statutes.


Explanation:
or
There is no statutory regulations.

Законодательное регулирование - statutory regulation (vs. common law, т.е. не в законодательных актах).

cheeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search