различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному

English translation: different experts ....

07:40 Oct 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
- Разрешается ли в соответствии с Российским законом [...] ?
- Данный вопрос не урегулирован в законе. В нашей практике различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:different experts ....
Explanation:
different experts were providing different interprettations for this issue (for the issue in question)
Selected response from:

Stanislav Osadchiy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5In our experience a number of experts offered various interpretations
Irene N
4 +5expert opinions on/of the issue vary (varied)
danya
4 +3In our experience, various experts (have) treated this issue differently.
Mikhail Kropotov
5different experts ....
Stanislav Osadchiy
4Expert construe this issue differently.
cheeter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
different experts ....


Explanation:
different experts were providing different interprettations for this issue (for the issue in question)

Stanislav Osadchiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
expert opinions on/of the issue vary (varied)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 07:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or differ(ed)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Levan Namoradze
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr

agree  alex11
20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
In our experience a number of experts offered various interpretations


Explanation:
-

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO in this construct it should have been 'varying' instead of 'various' ADDED: are you saying you don't include an "IMHO" with that claim? ADDED: no problem, I'm not disagreeing or anythin :] pls see note in my answer.
7 hrs
  -> No, it should not. Not when I know for sure - "varying" is out of place here. BTW, for me "does not sound right" IS an argument when it comes to native's or bilingual's opinion. IMHO:-). We can discuss it in person - I'm back in SPb.

agree  alex11: And may be " In our practice number of experts offered various opinions
19 hrs
  -> I thought of that too. Or "our practive proved" Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
In our experience, various experts (have) treated this issue differently.


Explanation:
Yeah baby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-07 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На тему слов, близких по значению к словам \"разные\" и \"различные\" (мое понимание, взято не из словарей).

Different - самое широкое значение, в том числе может просто означать \"ряд\", \"набор\" и т.п. чего-то.
Various - \"разные\" зачастую в смысле \"много разных\". Обычно покрывает большой спектр различий, то есть не просто все чуть-чуть разные.
Varying - \"меняющиеся от одного к другому\".
Differing - \"не согласные друг с другом\", то есть в чем-то противоречивые друг другу.
Diverse - \"разнообразные\". Очень похоже на \"various\", с еще большим уклоном в сторону охвата всех возможных комбинаций.
Dissimilar - \"имеющие мало сходства\".
Heterogeneous - \"разнородные\".

Кстати, все это наверное можно посмотреть в английском Тезаурусе... Ну ладно, hope this helps!

На последок еще одна версия:
\"In our experience there has been considerable diversity in how the experts have treated this issue.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-10 01:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To IreneN:

I beg to *differ* :=]

Смысл Вашего предложения сводится к следующему: \"экспертами предлагалось много способов трактования этого вопроса\".
Смысл моей версии Вашего предложения сводится к следующему: \"экспертами предлагались РАЗНЫЕ способы трактования этого вопроса\".

То, что я написал, конечно не литературный перевод - просто я подчеркиваю разницу в смысловах оттенках. И не хочу сказать, что мой вариант в целом лучше. Просто комментарий :)

Кстати, насчет опыта, В Америке Вы дольше меня, так что преимущества никакого у меня нет, наоборот даже :] But as you probably know, to err is human, to moo is bovine :] Perhaps I am the errant one here.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: а строчка под ответом - это транслит от "эх, бабы" ? ;-)
13 mins
  -> might have been really, not really sure. really.

agree  Levan Namoradze: И так тоже правильно, по моему.
15 mins
  -> спасибо, Лев

agree  alex11: A+ to your sence of humor. And thanks for education. Very impressive!
21 hrs
  -> thanks a bucket :)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
различные Эксперты трактовали этот вопрос по-разному
Expert construe this issue differently.


Explanation:
Experts give different construction of this issue.


"Толкование" в английской юриспруденции (в публичном праве, например, толкование закона, и в частном праве, например, толкование отдельных положений договора) переводится с помощью существительного construction и глагола construe.

construction. The process of ascertaining the meaning of a written document...
Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary. P. 100.

"The most important rules for the interpretation (otherwise called construction) of statutes are those suggested by common sense. The judge may look up the meaning of a word in a dictionary or technical work; but this ordinary meaning may be controlled by the particular context..."
G. William's Learning the Law. P. 98.


cheeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search