служебное изобретение, служебный промышленный образец

English translation: proprietory invention (design).

09:35 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: служебное изобретение, служебный промышленный образец
Право на получение патента на изобретение, полезную модель или промышленный образец, созданные Сотрудником (автором) в связи с выполнением своих трудовых обязанностей или конкретного задания общества (служебное изобретение, служебная полезная модель, служебный промышленный образец) принадлежит Обществу. - Я знаю, это обсуждалось, но не помню, что решили: - The Company has the right to obtain (get) a patent on the invention, useful model, or industrial design created by the Employee (author) in the course of fulfillment of his/her duties or a specific assignment from the Company. - Корректно ли здесь вообще давать пояснение в скобках (типа service invention, service utility model, etc.)?
transl1 (X)
English translation:proprietory invention (design).
Explanation:
I'll get a link to that discussion on Kudoz later:-) Gotta run...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-08 15:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Александр - опять за рыбу деньги:-) Мы уже обсуждали - кто-то не мог разобраться и перевел proprietary как служебный, а потом такой же мастер перевел это как service уже на английский. Вот так и пошло. Известно же, что самые крепкие корни - у сорняков... у \"глобальной системы позиционирования\", например. Служебными можгут быть вход, собака, обязанности, но не изобретение... Наберите пожалуйста на Гугле, если есть минутка, и обратите внимание на происхождение страницы (не .ru)
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proprietory invention (design).
Irene N
5 -1service invention, service utility model
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
служебное изобретение, служебный промышленный образец
service invention, service utility model


Explanation:
совершенно верно -

служебное изобретение = service invention, служебный промышленный образец (service utility model)


"Корректно ли здесь вообще давать пояснение в скобках " => это необходимо => в в соответствующих российских законах и законах других стран - присутствуют как понятие "изобретение" так и понятие "млужебное изобретение" - и они несколько отличаются, и процедура несколько отличается


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-08 09:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office
... Chapter 6: Rewards to Inventor or Creator of Service Invention-Creation. ... Chapter
6: Rewards to Inventor or Creator of Service Invention-Creation. Rule 70. ...

www.sptl.com.cn/English/law/patentrgl6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-08 09:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of an agreement determining whether, to what extent and on what conditions the employee
is entitled to a remuneration for a service invention, the matter shall ...

www.ficpi.org/library/singaporeCET/CET-1405annex.il.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-08 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PATENT LAW OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION
OF SEPTEMBER 23, 1992, #3517-I
---
Article 8. Patent Owner
(1) A patent shall be granted to:

the author of the invention, utility model or industrial design;
the employer in cases provided for in paragraph (2) of this Article;
successors of the above persons.
(2) The right to be granted a patent for an invention, utility model or industrial design, created by an employee (author) in connection with the fulfillment of his employment obligations or a specific task of the employer (service invention, service utility model, service industrial design) shall belong to the employer, unless otherwise agreed in the contract between the parties.

In the event that, within four months from the date of the employer\'s notification by the employee (author) on the obtained result, protectable as an invention, utility model or industrial design, the employer fails to file a patent application for such invention, utility model or industrial design with the Federal Agency for Intellectual Property, fails to transfer the right to be granted a patent for the service invention, utility model or industrial design to a third person, and fails to inform the employee (author) of keeping the information on the respective result secret, the right to be granted a patent for such invention, utility model or industrial design shall belong to the employee (author). In such case the employer, during the term of the patent, shall have the right to use the service invention, utility model or industrial design in his own business, paying a compensation to the patent owner, as agreed in a contract.

In the event that the employer is granted a patent for a service invention, service utility model or service industrial design, or decides to keep the information on such invention, utility model or industrial design secret, or transfers the right to be granted the patent to a third person, or fails to be granted a patent on the filed application due to reasons within his control, the employee (author), who does not have the right to be granted a patent for such invention, utility model or industrial design, shall have the right to remuneration. The amount of the remuneration and its payment procedures shall be defined in a contract between the employee (author) and the employer. In the event that the parties fail to reach an agreement on the contract terms within three months after a written proposal on these terms from one party to the other, the dispute on the remuneration may be settled in court.

The government of the Russian Federation is entitled to establish minimal rates of remuneration for service inventions, service utility models and service industrial designs.



Article 9. The right to be granted a patent for an invention, utility model or industrial design, created during the fulfillment of a state contract
(1) The right to be granted a patent for an invention, utility model or industrial design, created while carrying out work under a state contract for federal state purposes or the purposes of a subject of the Russian Federation, shall belong to the contractor, unless the state contract stipulates that this right shall belong to the Russian Federation or a subject of the Russian Federation, on behalf of which the state customer acts.

In case that, in accordance with the state contract, the right to be granted a patent belongs to the Russian Federation or its subject, the state customer may file a patent application within six months after a written notification from the contractor on results eligible for protection as an invention, utility model or industrial design. In the event that the state customer fails to file an application within the above time period, the contractor shall have the right to be granted a patent.

(2) In the event that a patent for an invention, utility model or industrial design, created while carrying out work under a state contract for federal state purposes or the purposes of a subject of the Russian Federation, in accordance with Paragraph 1 hereunder, was not granted to the Russian federation or its subject, the patent owner shall, on request of the state customer, provide to a person (persons) indicated by the customer a nonexclusive free-of-charge license to use the said invention, utility model or industrial design to carry out work or supply products for federal state purposes or purposes of a subject of the Russian Federation.

(3) The author of an invention, utility model or industrial design, who is not the patent owner, shall be paid a remuneration by the patent owner under paragraph 1 hereunder. Provisions of Paragraph 2 Article 8 of the present Law shall apply in the payment of such remuneration.

In the event of granting a nonexclusive free-of-charge license, as provided in Paragraph 2 hereunder, remuneration to the author shall be paid by the state customer on whose request the license was granted. The remuneration shall be paid out of funds allocated to the state customer to carry out work under the state contract.

---
http://www.fips.ru/ruptoen2/law/patent_law.htm

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: All your references are to poor choices by other translators.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
служебное изобретение, служебный промышленный образец
proprietory invention (design).


Explanation:
I'll get a link to that discussion on Kudoz later:-) Gotta run...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-08 15:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Александр - опять за рыбу деньги:-) Мы уже обсуждали - кто-то не мог разобраться и перевел proprietary как служебный, а потом такой же мастер перевел это как service уже на английский. Вот так и пошло. Известно же, что самые крепкие корни - у сорняков... у \"глобальной системы позиционирования\", например. Служебными можгут быть вход, собака, обязанности, но не изобретение... Наберите пожалуйста на Гугле, если есть минутка, и обратите внимание на происхождение страницы (не .ru)

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan: also "in-house invention"
14 mins
  -> thank you. Agree.

agree  Jack Doughty: Oxford English Dictionary gives the spelling as "proprietary". But this might just be UK English.
15 mins
  -> You are correct Jack, it's proprietAry. Thank you.

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Извините Ирина, но мне кажется вы не владеете данным вопрос - где вы вообще такое встретили "proprietory invention " ??? - по моему ваше "p. i." - это просто "изобретение находящееся в чьеё-либо собственности" - нет ?
19 mins
  -> Above, please.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search