необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог

English translation: the closest analogue must be specified /clarified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог
English translation:the closest analogue must be specified /clarified
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

06:22 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог
В разделе описания "Уровень техники" необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог для всех объектов
изобретения в соответствии с п. 6.5.2 и 6.5.3 Правил.
Alexander Onishko
the closest analog (analogue) must be specified
Explanation:
(giving US & UK spelling)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the closest analog (analogue) must be specified
Jack Doughty
5It's necessary (or You have) to provide more details regarding the closest analogue.
w77 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог
the closest analog (analogue) must be specified


Explanation:
(giving US & UK spelling)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Thank you for considering our tender, American sensibilities Jack : )
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I used to read the magazine "Analog Science Fiction" many years ago, which was how I first learned your spelling of analogue.

agree  Malinka (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
необходимо уточнить ближайший аналог
It's necessary (or You have) to provide more details regarding the closest analogue.


Explanation:
or It's necessary to give a more comprehensive description of the closest analogue.

w77 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search