Отдел ЗАГС Комитета по управлению органами ЗАГС Правительства области

English translation: Registry Office Department...

15:23 Jan 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Отдел ЗАГС Комитета по управлению органами ЗАГС Правительства области
Я перевожу ЗАГС как civil registrar's office, но слоновость всей русской фразы никак не умещается в элегантный английский перевод Помогите пожалуйста!!!
LisaNovos
English translation:Registry Office Department...
Explanation:
Registry Office Department of the Oblast (or Provincial) Government Registries Management Committee

That's the best I can do with it, and I am writing from a UK perspective, where a ЗАГС is a Registry Office - it may be different in the USA.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Registry Office Department...
Jack Doughty
4Registry office of the Civil State Committee/Service affiliated to the Government of the region
Vera Fluhr (X)
3Provincial Government Civil Acts Registry Management Committee's Civil Acts Registry Office
Iouri Koudlai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry Office Department...


Explanation:
Registry Office Department of the Oblast (or Provincial) Government Registries Management Committee

That's the best I can do with it, and I am writing from a UK perspective, where a ЗАГС is a Registry Office - it may be different in the USA.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14461
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Office of Vital Statistics (US)...и далее по тексту г-на Даути (Этот Комитет в этой области явно создавался под кого-то, кто срочно нуждался в должности.)
1 hr
  -> Vital statistics has also come to mean female body measurements. There is a shapely young blonde in the Asterix cartoons whose name (in the English-language version) is Vitalstatistix.

neutral  oldnick: must admit that Vital stats 2 my foreign ear rings female body measuremnts
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry office of the Civil State Committee/Service affiliated to the Government of the region


Explanation:
Ведь гражданское состояние - это Civil State! И по-моему, логично, чтобы Комитет, который в масштабе области этим делом управляет, назывался Civil State Committee/Service

Тем более что это дает возможность построить фразу не тавтогологично.

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provincial Government Civil Acts Registry Management Committee's Civil Acts Registry Office


Explanation:
N/A

Iouri Koudlai
Canada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search