майоризирование

English translation: enforcement of majority rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:майоризирование
English translation:enforcement of majority rule
Entered by: GaryG

03:57 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Diplomacy
Russian term or phrase: майоризирование
The context is whether the victorious Allies in 1945 should bargain with France over an issue or employ майоризирование of France in a four-power body.

A footnote suggests the майоризирование is done путем голосования, so I expect it's just "outvoting" or "enforcing majority rule" (vice consensus), but I'd like second (third, fourth,..) opinions about this and perhaps a better way to translate this.
GaryG
Enforcing majority rule
Explanation:
Your version is fine. Майоризирование can be(?) transliterated as a make-up word "Majorityzation":-). Just joking.
Even Майоризирование souds like a make-up word in Russian, too.
Selected response from:

Oleg Pashuk (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Oleg! Your answer was the most helpful in deciding how to translate the term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is a word:
Vera Fluhr (X)
5the power of the majority
David Knowles
4Enforcing majority rule
Oleg Pashuk (X)
2majority vote
lyolya


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
majority vote


Explanation:
just a guess

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcing majority rule


Explanation:
Your version is fine. Майоризирование can be(?) transliterated as a make-up word "Majorityzation":-). Just joking.
Even Майоризирование souds like a make-up word in Russian, too.

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks Oleg! Your answer was the most helpful in deciding how to translate the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vera Fluhr (X): В словаре Брокгауза и Евфрона стоит пометка -"новолат". По-видимому, она означает "новолатинизм" ???? Но все-таки Майоризирование это не Rule, это отдельное слово - давление большинства, Suppression, Pressure...
13 mins
  -> but - this is what "Enforcing majority rule" stands for!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is a word:


Explanation:
Малый энциклопед. словарь Брокгауза и Евфрона:
Майоризирование, новолат., в обществ. собраниях (парламенте) нравственное давление большинства над меньшинством, игнорирование прав меньшинства.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=brokminor/26/2660...

В.И. Ленин. Материализм и эмпириокритицизм. Глава 6
... и оккультизм, и солипсизм, и эгоизм, и "насильственное майоризирование меньшинства большинством", и "социал-демократический идеал организации всего ...
http://magister.msk.ru/library/lenin/len14v07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 04:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lenin: The State and Revolution - [ Traduire cette page ]
... will, for the first time, produce democracy for the people, for the majority, side by side with the necessary _SUPPRESSION_ of the minority - the exploiters. ...
http://www.tsquare.tv/themes/Lenin.html

Minority Identity in a majority-rules system
... its language, is vastly different from American culture, as well as the element of s_SUPPRESSION_ that comes from status as a minority in a majority rules system ...
http://www.indiana.edu/~latino/325/friedman/minority.html


    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=brokminor/26/2660...
    magister.msk.ru/library/lenin/len14v07.htm
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Orhan

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Vents Villers
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingemaars

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the power of the majority


Explanation:
I think I'd say something like:

... should make use of the power of the majority to force France (to accept ...)

If something less diplomatic is acceptable, "steamroller" is a good verb!

... should simply steamroller France (into accepting ...)

BTW thanks to Vera for her research into the word.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search