International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

при отсутствии удовлетворительных объяснений (по решению экспертного совета).

English translation: in the absence of a satisfactory explanation

18:51 May 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law/pension funds
Russian term or phrase: при отсутствии удовлетворительных объяснений (по решению экспертного совета).
Аннулируются выданные ранее фондам разрешения по введению особого порядка размещения пенсионных резервов в следующих случаях:
- если данное разрешение на особый порядок размещения пенсионных резервов не реализовано в течение двух месяцев при отсутствии удовлетворительных объяснений (по решению экспертного совета).
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:in the absence of a satisfactory explanation
Explanation:
When the expert council's decision doesn't correspond to the best interests of the fund.
Selected response from:

Boris Nedkov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in the absence of a sufficient explanation
William Stein
5 +1in the absence of a satisfactory explanation
Boris Nedkov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the absence of a sufficient explanation


Explanation:
That's my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 18:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
if no satisfactory explanation is given

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: or " a satisfactory explanation"
4 mins

agree  JoeYeckley (X): In the absence of a satisfactory explanation.
5 mins

agree  GaryG: especially w/Olga and Joseph
19 mins
  -> And not even an itsy bitsy teeny weeny little bit with me?

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: satisfactory explanation
26 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin: or 'lacking satisfactory explanation'
36 mins

agree  Gale
12 hrs

agree  Alex Lilo
2 days 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the absence of a satisfactory explanation


Explanation:
When the expert council's decision doesn't correspond to the best interests of the fund.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search