term

English translation: term

08:56 May 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: term
2( существенным условием договора об ипотеке без которого договор не может считаться заключенным является оценка предмета ипотеки а также размер и срок исполнения обязательства обеспечиваемого ипотекой. оценочная стоимость предмета ипотеки определяется по соглашению залогодателя с залогодержателем при соблюдении требований законодательства и указывается в договоре в денежном выражении. оценка может быть поручена и коммерческой организации оценщиков.
irina
English translation:term
Explanation:
Main Entry: 1term
Pronunciation: 't&rm
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English terme boundary, end, from Old French, from Latin terminus; akin to Greek termOn boundary, end, Sanskrit tarman top of a post
Date: 13th century
1 a : END , TERMINATION ; also : a point in time assigned to something (as a payment) b : the time at which a pregnancy of normal length terminates <had her baby at full term>
2 a : a limited or definite extent of time; especially : the time for which something lasts : DURATION , TENURE <term of office> <lost money in the short term> b : the whole period for which an estate is granted; also : the estate or interest held by one for a term c : the time during which a court is in session
3 plural : provisions that determine the nature and scope of an agreement : CONDITIONS <terms of sale> <liberal credit terms>
4 a : a word or expression that has a precise meaning in some uses or is peculiar to a science, art, profession, or subject <legal terms> b plural : expression of a specified kind <described in glowing terms>
5 a : a unitary or compound expression connected with another by a plus or minus sign b : an element of a fraction or proportion or of a series or sequence
6 plural a : mutual relationship : FOOTING <on good terms> b : AGREEMENT , CONCORD <come to terms>
7 : any of the three substantive elements of a syllogism
8 : a quadrangular pillar often tapering downward and adorned on the top with the figure of a head or the upper part of the body
9 : division in a school year during which instruction is regularly given to students
- in terms of : with respect to or in relation to <thinks of everything in terms of money>
- on one's own terms : in accordance with one's wishes : in one's own way <prefers to live on his own terms>
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2term
Vents Villers
5term/time for performance/fulfillment of obligation
nrabate


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term/time for performance/fulfillment of obligation


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1term
Pronunciation: 't&rm
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English terme boundary, end, from Old French, from Latin terminus; akin to Greek termOn boundary, end, Sanskrit tarman top of a post
Date: 13th century
1 a : END , TERMINATION ; also : a point in time assigned to something (as a payment) b : the time at which a pregnancy of normal length terminates <had her baby at full term>
2 a : a limited or definite extent of time; especially : the time for which something lasts : DURATION , TENURE <term of office> <lost money in the short term> b : the whole period for which an estate is granted; also : the estate or interest held by one for a term c : the time during which a court is in session
3 plural : provisions that determine the nature and scope of an agreement : CONDITIONS <terms of sale> <liberal credit terms>
4 a : a word or expression that has a precise meaning in some uses or is peculiar to a science, art, profession, or subject <legal terms> b plural : expression of a specified kind <described in glowing terms>
5 a : a unitary or compound expression connected with another by a plus or minus sign b : an element of a fraction or proportion or of a series or sequence
6 plural a : mutual relationship : FOOTING <on good terms> b : AGREEMENT , CONCORD <come to terms>
7 : any of the three substantive elements of a syllogism
8 : a quadrangular pillar often tapering downward and adorned on the top with the figure of a head or the upper part of the body
9 : division in a school year during which instruction is regularly given to students
- in terms of : with respect to or in relation to <thinks of everything in terms of money>
- on one's own terms : in accordance with one's wishes : in one's own way <prefers to live on his own terms>


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asknine: Just wanted to add... In the verb transitive, it also mean "to apply a term". Hope this helps! For more information, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/446939
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, asknine ! :)))

agree  verbis
30 days
  -> Thank you, verbis ! :))) -
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search