намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов

English translation: intentionally commited acts for the purposes of tax evasion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
English translation:intentionally commited acts for the purposes of tax evasion
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

14:47 Apr 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
В связи с тем, что ___ намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налого, ____ подлежит привлечению к ответственности, предусмотренной пунктом 3 статьи 122 Налогового кодекса РФ.
Alexander Kolegov
intentionally commited acts for the purposes of tax evasion
Explanation:
intentionally commited acts with the purpose of evading taxes
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5intentionally commited acts for the purposes of tax evasion
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +3committed an act with an intention to avoid taxes
Tsogt Gombosuren
4acted with intent to evade to pay taxes / ..evade paying taxes
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3...commited (illegal) acts intended for tax evasion
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
intentionally commited acts for the purposes of tax evasion


Explanation:
intentionally commited acts with the purpose of evading taxes

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Although I wonder if perhaps phrasing it "acts intentionally committed..." doesn't sound the more formal text desired
1 hr
  -> Nice switchup. Works well too. Thanks Gary.

agree  alex11: I would say : commited actions with the purpose....
12 hrs
  -> How about "commited acts...."? Nice suggestion. Thanks Alex.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene

agree  cheeter: for the purpose of tax evasion
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Cheeter

agree  gtreyger (X)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
...commited (illegal) acts intended for tax evasion


Explanation:
I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-30 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...deliberately commited (illegal) acts intended for tax evasion



Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
committed an act with an intention to avoid taxes


Explanation:
Article 120—Rape and carnal knowledge
... (a) That the accused committed an act of sexual intercourse; and. (b) That
the act of sexual intercourse was done by force and without consent. ...
usmilitary.about.com/od/punitivearticles/a/mcm120.htm - 36k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Pravda.RU Act Of Self-Immolation Committed Outside Georgian Parliament
On Tuesday evening, an elderly woman committed an act of self-immolation in front
of the Georgian parliament building in Rustaveli Avenue, ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/06/19/8150.html - 61k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] HINDERING PROSECUTION OF TERRORISM SECOND DEGREE PENAL LAW 490.30 ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... criminal assistance to a person who has committed an act of. terrorism, knowing
or believing that such person engaged in ...
www.nycourts.gov/cji/3-PenalLaw/490/490-30.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-30 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

committed acts with an intention to avoid taxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-30 15:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"committed acts with intent to avoid taxes\" is fine too.
===================================================================================
The Vermont Statutes Online
... A person who wilfully commits or causes to be committed an act with intent to
injure a machine, apparatus or structure appertaining to the works of a ...
www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/ fullchapter.cfm?Title=13&Chapter=081 - 21k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... with a dangerous weapon, committed an act with intent to cause fear in another
of immediate bodily harm or death on or about November 24, 2002, ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mn& vol=apppub%5C0409%5Copa031197-0903&invol=1 - 95k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

The Official Website of the Indianapolis Colts
... If you’ve committed an unsportsmanlike act, or if you’ve committed an act with
intent to injure, you can, at the discretion of the referee be ejected. ...
www.colts.com/sub.cfm?page=article7&news_id=2616 - 78k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] FINAL BILL REPORT 2SHB 1938
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... a court may consider imposing a sentence above the standard range when the court
finds that the defendant committed an act with intent to obstruct or impair ...
www.leg.wa.gov/pub/billinfo/ 2001-02/house/1925-1949/1938-s2_fbr.pdf - Нэмэлт Үр дvн - Ижил хуудаснууд

STATE OF MINNESOTA
... The second-degree assault charges require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Wright,
with a dangerous weapon, committed an act with intent to cause fear in ...
www.minnlawyer.com/opinions/040913/a031197.htm - 63k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-30 15:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax evasion is the general term for efforts by individuals, firms, trusts and other entities to evade the payment of taxes by breaking the law. Tax evasion usually entails taxpayers deliberately misrepresenting or concealing the true state of their affairs to the tax authorities to reduce their tax liability, and includes, in particular, dishonest tax reporting (such as underdeclaring income, profits or gains; or overstating deductions).

By contrast tax avoidance is the legal exploitation of the tax regime to one\'s own advantage, to attempt to reduce the amount of tax that is payable by means that are within the law whilst making a full disclosure of the material information to the tax authorities.

Tax avoidance may be considered as either the amoral dodging of one\'s duties to society or the right of every citizen to find all the legal ways to avoid paying too much tax. Tax evasion, on the other hand, is a crime in almost all countries and subjects the guilty party to fines or even imprisonment. Switzerland is one notable exception: Tax fraud (forging documents, for example) is considered a crime, tax evasion (like underdeclaring assets) is not.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-30 15:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/tax-evasion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-30 16:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The final version of my answer is \"committed acts with intent to evade taxes\", because the last part of your sentence refers to breaking the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-30 16:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"committed acts with the intent to evade taxes\"
==========================================================
Washington State Patrol - Fuel Tax Evasion
... Any person who engages in activities with the intent to evade taxes imposed
under these chapters is guilty of a felony. Fuel tax evasion is a crime! ...
www.wsp.wa.gov/crime/fueltax.htm - 15k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Crimes of Moral Turpitude (2005 Edition) Online Update
... January 19, 2005) (California conviction of willful failure to file a tax
return with the intent to evade taxes, in violation of Revenue and Taxation ...
www.criminalandimmigrationlaw.com/ Premium_update_CMT_9.asp - 32k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Criminal Tax Manual 8.00 -- ATTEMPT TO EVADE OR DEFEAT TAX
... The affirmative act must, however, have been committed with the intent to
evade taxes owed for the year charged. United States v. Voigt, 89 F.3d 1050, ...
www.usdoj.gov/tax/readingroom/2001ctm/08ctax.htm - 92k - Вэбийн Cache


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): And in that case I'd totally agree with you : )
10 mins
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: committed acts with the intent to evade taxes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vladimir! :-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Anneta! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana! :-)

neutral  Kevin Kelly: Must be "evade," not "avoid.' There is a subtle difference in how these terms are applied, at least in the US. Avoidance is perfectly legal, evasion is not..
5 hrs
  -> Yes. My final version is "committed acts with the intent to evade taxes".

disagree  alex11: I am with Kelly! American Certif public Accountants do have a proffessional joke: "Tax avoidance is not a crime. Tax evasion is!!"
12 hrs
  -> Hey, Alex! I already said that my final version was "committed acts with the intent to evade taxes".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
намеренно совершало действия, направленные на уклонение от уплаты налогов
acted with intent to evade to pay taxes / ..evade paying taxes


Explanation:
There it's ***уплаты** налогов not just налогов.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search