налоговая декларация

English translation: tax return (US, Canada)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:налоговая декларация
English translation:tax return (US, Canada)
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

21:29 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: налоговая декларация
Какой из этих вариантов употребляется:

1. Tax return
2. Tax statement
3. Tax declaration?
Alexander Kolegov
tax return
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Where to File Addresses for Tax Professionals By Return Type Where to file addresses,
by return type, to be used by businesses filing their own returns and by ...
www.irs.gov/file/

... TurboTax. Prepare your tax returns, file your federal income tax
forms online and get your tax refund fast by efiling. Not only ...
Description: Popular tax preparation software by Intuit. Integrates with Quicken, spreadsheets and offers state...
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Tax > United States
www.turbotax.com/

... Our Guarantee: At any time prior to actually transmitting your IRS e-file tax return
and/or printing your tax return you can simply log out of the tax return ...
Description: The home of safe, secure, affordable, and convenient online tax return preparation and electronic filing.
Category: Home > Personal Finance > ... > E-File > File Safe Affiliates
www.wwwebtax.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В разговорном такой вариант наиболее употребим. Еще часто говорят во множ. числе - tax returns.
Selected response from:

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10tax return
Kateryna Osokine
5?!
Alexander Shchekotin (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tax return


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Where to File Addresses for Tax Professionals By Return Type Where to file addresses,
by return type, to be used by businesses filing their own returns and by ...
www.irs.gov/file/

... TurboTax. Prepare your tax returns, file your federal income tax
forms online and get your tax refund fast by efiling. Not only ...
Description: Popular tax preparation software by Intuit. Integrates with Quicken, spreadsheets and offers state...
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Tax > United States
www.turbotax.com/

... Our Guarantee: At any time prior to actually transmitting your IRS e-file tax return
and/or printing your tax return you can simply log out of the tax return ...
Description: The home of safe, secure, affordable, and convenient online tax return preparation and electronic filing.
Category: Home > Personal Finance > ... > E-File > File Safe Affiliates
www.wwwebtax.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В разговорном такой вариант наиболее употребим. Еще часто говорят во множ. числе - tax returns.

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: The others are possible, but this is the usual form.
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  uFO
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon: In the US it is tax return for sure :-(
8 mins
  -> a pochemu :(? :)

agree  Jack Doughty: In the UK too.
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Volkovaya
44 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: and in Australia
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  cheeter
20 hrs

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: tax return (ABBY Lingvo 8 Dico)
260 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?!


Explanation:
tax return - декларация о ПЕРЕПЛАТЕ налогов!
tax declaration - просто налоговая декларация в российском понятии!

или я вопроса не понял?

Alexander Shchekotin (X)
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search