норма прямого действия

English translation: provision of direct effect

14:17 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs regulations
Russian term or phrase: норма прямого действия
In the RF Customs Code: "В новом кодексе заложено максимально возможное количество норм прямого действия, что резко сужает возможности для субъективного толкования закона". The impression given is that they are 'clear and unequivocal' regulations, but is there a phrase used by regulatory bodies that is closer to the Russian original?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:provision of direct effect
Explanation:
That's how it is used in the European Parliament's docs and in Britain, too. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sergey Kharitich
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you; I think that on this occasion I can use a rearrangement: 'direct effect provisions'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5provision of direct effect
Sergey Kharitich
4regulation of direct action
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
норма прямого действия
regulation of direct action


Explanation:
i.e. the regulation that does not need any sub-laws

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
норма прямого действия
provision of direct effect


Explanation:
That's how it is used in the European Parliament's docs and in Britain, too. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/charter/civil/pdf/con174_en.pdf
Sergey Kharitich
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you; I think that on this occasion I can use a rearrangement: 'direct effect provisions'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w77 (X)
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sokolniki
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victor Potapov
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search