относиться на расходы

English translation: is considered deductible (can be listed as a deductible expense)

16:29 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: относиться на расходы
An article about leasing in Russia, in a section entitled 'Lessor's income tax':
Необходимо отметить правила, по которым ПРОЦЕНТНЫЙ РАСХОД ОТНОСИТСЯ НА РАСХОДЫ. При кредитовании в рублях РФ НА РАСХОДЫ ОТНОСЯТСЯ ПРОЦЕНТЫ в пределах ставки ЦБ РФ умноженной на 1.1 (14.3%), а при кредитовании в долларах США или в Евро - 15%.
Does this mean simply that the interest charge is applied to the costs? It is a very specialised section in a more generalised article, and I am not a specialist in financial/tax matters.
The preceding paragraph is:
Типовой порядок налогообложения при постановке имущества на баланс к лизиногдателю состоит в следующем. Выручкой являются все лизинговые платежи, поступающие от лизингополучателя. Основными расходами для лизингодателя являются: амортизация имущества, процентный расход, налог на имущество, а также могут возникать расходы по страхованию имущества и неизменно существуют расходы по содержанию самой лизинговой компании. Разница между доходами и расходами подлежит налогообложению налогом на прибыль по ставке 24%.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:is considered deductible (can be listed as a deductible expense)
Explanation:
I'd take care of the whole sentence this way:

The rules that regulate what portion of such costs are tax deductibe (can be listed as a deductible expense) need to be be amended.
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is considered deductible (can be listed as a deductible expense)
Daniel Sax
4 +1attributed to the expense/expenditure
ruslingua
4 +1(One should take note of the rules under which monies paid as interest) are deductible.
cheeter
2applies towards expenses
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
относиться на расходы
applies towards expenses


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
относиться на расходы
is considered deductible (can be listed as a deductible expense)


Explanation:
I'd take care of the whole sentence this way:

The rules that regulate what portion of such costs are tax deductibe (can be listed as a deductible expense) need to be be amended.

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: BUT: nothing is said about amendments. Such rules should be taken into consideration but not amended.
18 mins
  -> oops, righto. taken into consideration.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Patrick
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
относиться на расходы
(One should take note of the rules under which monies paid as interest) are deductible.


Explanation:
Interest on ruble loans is deductible if it does not exceed one point one of the Russian Central Bank interest (14.3%) and 15% in case of USD or EURO loans.


cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
относиться на расходы
attributed to the expense/expenditure


Explanation:

OR: charged to.../allocated to...

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search