отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность

English translation: abstract (or detached) generalising and overtly logical style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность
English translation:abstract (or detached) generalising and overtly logical style
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

14:03 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность
Самыми общими специфическими чертами научного стиля являются отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность изложения.
Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
abstract (or detached) generalising and overtly logical style
Explanation:
.. me to a book by Edward de Bono, who had developed Lateral Thinking as a useful
balance to the more overtly logical Critical Thinking taught in schools. ...
homepage.mac.com/p_orin_zack/Data/POZ.htm

... Instead of viewing the self as a being which relates to the world as a detached,
generalizing cognition, Merleau-Ponty tends to dwell on the particulars ...
www.geocities.com/omniapraeclara/t4op.html
Selected response from:

sergey (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abstract generalization and stressed logic
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1abstract (or detached) generalising and overtly logical style
sergey (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность
abstract generalization and stressed logic


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: ... emphatic logic
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отвлеченно-обобщенность и подчеркнутая логичность
abstract (or detached) generalising and overtly logical style


Explanation:
.. me to a book by Edward de Bono, who had developed Lateral Thinking as a useful
balance to the more overtly logical Critical Thinking taught in schools. ...
homepage.mac.com/p_orin_zack/Data/POZ.htm

... Instead of viewing the self as a being which relates to the world as a detached,
generalizing cognition, Merleau-Ponty tends to dwell on the particulars ...
www.geocities.com/omniapraeclara/t4op.html

sergey (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
3 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search