с большим доверием

English translation: ...trust the most

21:22 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: с большим доверием
к какому источнику информации из ниже упомянутых вы бы отнеслись с большим доверием.

просто "с доверием" имхо - which of below mentioned information surce would you trust.

а вот как выразить оттенок "с большим доверием" ?
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:...trust the most
Explanation:
Which of the information sources listed below would you trust the most?

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Огромадное спасибо! и большое спасибо всем за ваши варианты тоже!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11...trust the most
Jack Doughty
4 +5which of the following sources do you find more trustworthy
Konstantin Kisin
3 +2...would you trust more?
Nik-On/Off
4more credible
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Два варианта,
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
с большим довери
which of the following sources do you find more trustworthy


Explanation:
information - не нужно, below mentioned - очень коряво.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
46 mins

agree  Olga Vlasova: Хорошо звучит. Только если у вас есть более 2 источников на выбор, лучше сказать the most trustworthy. Ну, а если только 2, то так как сформулировал Константин.
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  2rush
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
с большим довери
...trust the most


Explanation:
Which of the information sources listed below would you trust the most?



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Огромадное спасибо! и большое спасибо всем за ваши варианты тоже!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and it sounds very politically correct :-)) "I trust both but one of them - the most.."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach: тоже встречала в анкетах
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Фраза отточена, как будто из учебника английского языка за I курс. :)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Judina
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с большим довери
...would you trust more?


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 21:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the information sources listed below would you trust more?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Who Do You Trust More: G.I. Joe or A.I. Joe? http://www.fortliberty.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1317
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с большим доверием
Два варианта,


Explanation:
в зависимости от типа выбора:

1. Если дается возможность выбрать только один источник (выбор типа radio button), то

What source of information would you trust the most?


2. Если можно выбрать несколько источников (выбор типа "галочка", check-box), то что-то вроде

What sources of information would you consider more reliable?


Еще один момент, "What source(s) of information" (в кавычках) дает более 11000 хитов, тогда как варианты с "which" - лишь несколько сотен. Правила сейчас не вспомню, но which вроде бы употребляется, когда выбор ограничен, типа одно из двух.

Вот такие дела, выбирай по контексту :-)

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с большим доверием
more credible


Explanation:
For ex:
Which source do you consider to be more credible?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-22 00:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
In terms of credibility: which source is better?

or

(In your opinion) Which source is more credible?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search